Clore Automotive Jump-N-Carry JNC660 1700 Peak vs Clore Automotive Booster PAC ES2500 1100: Spec Comparison
Compare the Clore Automotive Jump-N-Carry JNC660 1700 peak vs Booster PAC ES2500. Review published specs for peak amps, weight, and cable length to choose the right unit.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the clore automotive jump n carry jnc660 1700 peak vs booster pac es2500. Both units deliver 12V power and carry roughly 18 pounds. The JNC660 offers 1700 peak amps with longer cables. The ES2500 provides 1100 peak amps and includes an automatic recharging charger. You need to decide if higher current or included maintenance features matter more for your vehicle.
Peak Amps
1700A
1100A
Cables
46" #2 AWG
21" #4 Gauge
Recharging
Manual via DC outlet
Automatic with ESA214 charger
Dimensions
16.3 x 14.1 x 5.1 inches
18.4 x 4.5 x 11.3 inches
Choose the first if
- You need higher peak current for larger engines
- You prefer longer cables for difficult access
- You want a more compact height for storage
Choose the second if
- You want included automatic recharging capability
- You prefer industrial grade Hot Jaw clamps
- You need a unit with 300 cranking amps listed
Verdict
Choose the JNC660 if you prioritize peak amperage and cable length for tough jump starts. Select the ES2500 if you value the included automatic recharging system and specific clamp design. Both units serve as reliable 12V power sources for your vehicle.
JNC660 vs ES2500 Spec Breakdown
Peak Amps
Edge: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The Clore Jump-N-Carry JNC660 delivers 1700 peak amps, while the Booster PAC ES2500 provides 1100 peak amps. Higher peak current allows the JNC660 to overcome deeper battery drains more effectively. This makes the JNC660 the stronger choice for larger engines or severely discharged batteries. The ES2500 includes 300 cranking amps, which is useful for sustained starting power, but the JNC660’s higher peak rating gives it an advantage in raw power delivery for most jump-start scenarios.
Cable Gauge
Edge: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The JNC660 comes with 46-inch heavy-duty #2 AWG cables. The ES2500 includes shorter 21-inch #4 gauge cables. Thicker #2 AWG cables offer lower resistance, allowing for more efficient power transfer during a jump. The longer length of the JNC660 cables provides greater reach, which is helpful if the vehicle hood is long or the battery is hard to access. The ES2500’s cables are thinner and shorter, which may limit reach and efficiency slightly compared to the JNC660 setup.
Dimensions
Edge: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The JNC660 measures 16.3 inches in length, 14.1 inches in width, and 5.1 inches in height. The ES2500 is larger at 18.4 inches long, 11.3 inches high, and 4.5 inches wide. The JNC660 has a more compact footprint in terms of height, making it easier to slide into tight storage spaces or under seats. The ES2500 is longer but flatter. Both units weigh approximately 18 pounds, so portability is similar, but the JNC660’s shape may fit better in standard toolboxes.
Recharging
Edge: Clore ES2500 1100A Jump Starter
The ES2500 features automatic recharging and includes the ESA214 charger. The JNC660 does not list an included automatic charger in its specifications. Automatic recharging helps maintain the battery’s health and readiness without manual intervention. If you want a set-and-forget solution, the ES2500 offers a clear advantage. The JNC660 requires you to manage the charging process separately, which may require additional equipment or manual effort to keep the unit fully charged.
Charge Monitoring
Edge: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The JNC660 includes a built-in voltmeter to provide the charge status of the onboard battery. The ES2500 specifications do not mention a built-in voltmeter. Having a voltmeter allows you to quickly check the battery’s health without needing an external multimeter. This is a practical feature for verifying readiness before a jump. The ES2500 lacks this specific monitoring tool in its listed features, making the JNC660 more convenient for quick status checks.
Choose the right Clore jump starter
You need maximum cranking power
Our pick: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The JNC660 delivers 1700 peak amps, which is higher than the ES2500's 1100 peak amps. This extra current helps overcome deeper battery drains more effectively. You also get 46-inch heavy-duty cables for better reach. If you frequently jump large trucks or face cold starts, this higher output provides the necessary reserve power.
You want automatic maintenance
Our pick: Clore ES2500 1100A Jump Starter
The ES2500 includes an automatic recharging system with the ESA214 charger. This feature keeps the battery topped up without manual intervention. You do not need to remember to plug it in regularly. This convenience ensures the unit is always ready to use when you need it most, reducing maintenance effort.
You prefer longer cables
Our pick: Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
The JNC660 comes with 46-inch heavy-duty cables, significantly longer than the ES2500's 21-inch cables. This length allows you to reach batteries that are positioned further away or are difficult to access. You can connect the clamps more easily without moving the jump starter or stretching the wires excessively.
You need high cranking amps
Our pick: Clore ES2500 1100A Jump Starter
The ES2500 specifies 300 cranking amps alongside its 1100 peak amps. This sustained current is useful for starting engines that require steady power delivery. If your vehicle needs consistent cranking force rather than just a high peak burst, this specification supports reliable starts in various conditions.
Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit
Best for: heavy-duty jump starting and battery maintenance
- Peak Amps
- 1700A
- Voltage
- 12V
- Dimensions
- 16.3 × 14.1 × 5.1 inches
- Weight
- 18 pounds
The Clore Automotive JNC660 delivers 1700 peak amps from a 22Ah Proformer battery. It includes 46-inch heavy-duty #2 AWG cables and a built-in voltmeter. This 12-volt unit weighs 18 pounds and measures 16.3 by 14.1 by 5.1 inches. You should choose this if you need high cranking power for large vehicles. It also offers a DC outlet for accessories.
- 1700 peak amps for strong starting power
- 22Ah Clore Proformer battery designed for jump starting
- 46-inch heavy-duty #2 AWG cables included
- Built-in voltmeter shows battery charge status
- DC outlet powers 12V accessories
- Heavier at 18 pounds compared to lighter alternatives
- Larger physical footprint at 16.3 inches long
- Single voltage option limits use to 12V systems
- You need 1700 peak amps for diesel or large engines
- You want a dedicated jump starter with a voltmeter
- You prefer heavy-duty #2 AWG cables
- You require a lightweight unit under 15 pounds
- You need a portable power bank for phones
- You operate 24-volt truck systems
Verdict: Clore Automotive JNC660 1700A Jump Starter provides robust 1700 peak amps and durable cables. It fits mechanics who prioritize cranking power and battery monitoring over portability.
Clore ES2500 1100A Jump Starter
Best for: 12V jump-starting with industrial durability
- Peak Amps
- 1100A
- Voltage
- 12V
- Dimensions
- 4.5 × 18.4 × 11.3 inches
- Weight
- 18.1 pounds
The Clore Automotive Booster PAC ES2500 delivers 1100 peak amps and 300 cranking amps for 12V jump-starting. It includes 21-inch #4 gauge cables and industrial-grade Hot Jaw clamps. The unit weighs 18.1 pounds and measures 18.4 by 11.3 by 4.5 inches. It supports automatic recharging with the included ESA214 charger. This model suits users needing reliable 12V power for larger engines or commercial fleets.
- 1100 Peak Amps output
- 300 Cranking Amps
- 21-inch #4 Gauge Cables
- Industrial Grade Hot Jaw Clamps
- Automatic Recharging capability
- Heavier at 18.1 pounds compared to lighter portable units
- Larger dimensions at 18.4 inches wide and 11.3 inches high
- Not compliant with California and Oregon energy regulations
- You need 1100 peak amps for larger vehicles
- You require 21-inch cables for difficult access
- You want industrial-grade clamps for durability
- You need California and Oregon energy compliance
- You prefer a lighter unit under 10 pounds
- You need 24V capability for heavy trucks
Verdict: Clore Automotive Booster PAC ES2500 provides strong 1100 peak amps for users prioritizing cranking power and durable clamps over portability. It fits fleet managers or professionals who value robust construction and automatic recharging in a stationary or semi-portable setup.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Clore Jump-N-Carry 1700A 18lb Unit | Clore ES2500 1100A Jump Starter |
|---|---|---|
| Peak Amps | 1700A | 1100A |
| Voltage | 12V | 12V |
| Dimensions | 16.3 × 14.1 × 5.1 inches | 4.5 × 18.4 × 11.3 inches |
| Weight | 18 pounds | 18.1 pounds |
| Size | One Size | Not California and Oregon Energy Compliant |
| Color | Blue | Factory |
| Model | JNC660 | ES2500 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Clore unit is lighter for transport?
The JNC660 is slightly lighter at 18 pounds. The ES2500 weighs 18.1 pounds. This one-tenth pound difference is negligible for most users. Both units are heavy due to their industrial construction. You should prioritize cranking power over this minor weight variance.
How do the physical dimensions compare between the two models?
The JNC660 is longer and wider but thinner. It measures 16.3 inches long, 14.1 inches wide, and 5.1 inches high. The ES2500 is shorter and narrower but taller. It measures 4.5 inches long, 18.4 inches wide, and 11.3 inches high. The shapes fit different storage spaces.
Is the JNC660 suitable for heavy-duty maintenance tasks?
Yes, the JNC660 is best for heavy-duty jump starting and battery maintenance. It provides 1700 peak amps to handle deep drains. The robust build supports demanding professional use. Mechanics who prioritize cranking power over compact size will find this unit reliable for their daily tasks.
Does the ES2500 offer automatic recharging capabilities?
The ES2500 includes an automatic recharging feature for stationary setups. It fits fleet managers or professionals who value robust construction. This feature reduces manual maintenance for battery health. The unit delivers 1100 peak amps for consistent 12V jump-starting performance in industrial environments.
What is the primary voltage output for these jump starters?
Both units provide a 12V output. This standard voltage is essential for most automotive applications. You can use either device to jump-start standard cars and light trucks. The voltage specification remains consistent across both the JNC660 and ES2500 models.
Which model is better for users prioritizing portability?
Neither unit is highly portable due to their weight. However, the JNC660 has a more compact footprint. Its dimensions are 16.3 by 14.1 inches. The ES2500 is wider but shorter. You should choose the JNC660 if you need a smaller base area for your workspace.
Are these units compliant with California and Oregon energy standards?
The ES2500 is not compliant with California and Oregon energy regulations. This restriction may limit where you can purchase or use this specific model. The JNC660 does not have this noted restriction in its specifications. Check local laws before buying the ES2500 for use in those states.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

