Looking Beyond the REXING RexingUSA S3 Dash Cam? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Looking for rexing rexingusa s3 dash cam alternatives? We compare 6 models by specs like resolution, sensors, and connectivity to help you choose.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The RexingUSA S3 dash cam offers three 1080p channels with infrared night vision for cabin monitoring. If you are looking for rexing rexingusa s3 dash cam alternatives, you might want higher resolution or different connectivity options. This model uses Wi-Fi for app access and includes built-in GPS for location tracking. Its compact size fits most windshields without obstructing your view.
We selected 6 alternatives that share key specifications like multi-channel coverage and GPS features. Some options provide 4K front recording for clearer license plate details. Others offer 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster video transfers or larger included storage cards. You may prefer a different form factor or advanced sensors for low-light performance. These choices let you compare specs side by side. You can decide which combination of resolution, connectivity, and camera layout best suits your vehicle and driving habits.
How each alternative compares
REDTIGER F17 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F17 upgrades front resolution to 4K while keeping the 3-channel layout. It uses STARVIS sensors for better low-light performance than the S3’s infrared cabin focus. You get 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster transfers and a 64GB card included. However, it lacks the dedicated infrared LEDs for cabin night vision found in the REXING. The dimensions are slightly smaller, making it less intrusive. If you prioritize front license plate clarity over interior monitoring, this is a strong swap. You trade the S3’s specific rideshare cabin features for superior exterior detail and faster wireless connectivity.
TERUNSOUl 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam
The TERUNSOUl FW983A offers a 3-channel setup similar to the S3 but includes a 128GB card, doubling the storage capacity. It supports 5GHz Wi-Fi for quicker video downloads. The unit is physically smaller and lighter than the REXING model. It lacks the infrared night vision for the cabin, relying on standard sensors for interior recording. This makes it less ideal for dark rideshare trips where passenger visibility is critical. You gain more storage and a smaller footprint but lose the specialized low-light cabin imaging. It is a practical choice if you need more space for footage and do not require infrared interior monitoring.
Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4 Pro S delivers 4K front resolution with STARVIS sensors for enhanced night performance. It supports up to 1TB of storage, far exceeding the S3’s limits. The build is larger and heavier, designed for durability in high temperatures. It lacks the infrared cabin camera, focusing instead on high-clarity exterior views. You gain significant storage and front video quality but lose the three-channel interior coverage. This model suits drivers who value front detail and long-term storage over cabin monitoring. The trade-off is a bulkier unit that sacrifices interior visibility for superior exterior resolution and heat resistance.
Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam
The Vantrue N5S expands to four channels for 2.7K resolution, offering complete 360-degree coverage. It includes voice control and supports up to 1TB of storage. The unit is larger than the S3 but provides more comprehensive monitoring. It lacks infrared night vision, relying on STARVIS sensors for low-light clarity. You gain a fourth camera for blind-spot coverage and voice commands but lose the dedicated infrared cabin light. This is best for fleet owners or drivers needing total vehicle visibility. The upgrade in camera count and storage comes at the cost of specialized night-vision cabin features found in the REXING.
70mai A810S 4K+1080P Dash Cam
The 70mai A810S features 4K front resolution and Wi-Fi 6 for extremely fast data transfers. It is the smallest unit on this list, measuring just 1.17 inches wide. It lacks infrared cabin lighting, focusing on high-clarity exterior recording. You gain cutting-edge connectivity and a compact form factor but lose the multi-channel interior monitoring. The S3’s cabin camera is absent here. This model is ideal for drivers who want the sharpest front video and fastest app access without interior cameras. You trade the S3’s rideshare-specific cabin features for superior front resolution and modern wireless standards.
REDTIGER F17 Elite 3CH 4K Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F17 Elite uses Sony IMX678 and IMX675 sensors for high-clarity 4K front and 2.5K rear recording. It includes voice control and a 128GB card. The unit is larger than the S3 and lacks infrared cabin night vision. You gain superior image sensors and voice commands but lose the dedicated infrared interior camera. This model suits drivers who prioritize sensor quality and exterior detail over cabin monitoring. The trade-off is a bulkier design without the specialized low-light interior features. It is a strong alternative if you want better front and rear resolution but do not need infrared lighting for passenger visibility.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rexing S3 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam Best overall | Rideshare drivers needing cabin and side monitoring | |
| 2 | REDTIGER F17 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam Best 3-channel | Drivers needing 3-channel 4K front coverage | |
| 3 | TERUNSOUl 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam Best budget | rideshare drivers needing cabin views | |
| 4 | Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam Best premium | comprehensive 4K coverage with night vision | |
| 5 | Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam Also great | complete 360-degree vehicle and cabin monitoring | |
| 6 | 70mai A810S 4K+1080P Dash Cam Best wi-fi 6 | drivers needing 4K front clarity and Wi-Fi 6 speed | |
| 7 | REDTIGER F17 Elite 3CH 4K Dash Cam Best sony imx678 | Rideshare drivers needing cabin and exterior coverage |
Rexing S3 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing cabin and side monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 1080p
- Field of View
- 170°
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi
- Color
- Black
- GPS Features
- Built-in GPS
The RexingUSA S3 is a three-channel dash cam designed for rideshare drivers. It records 1080p video from the front, cabin, and side with a 170-degree field of view. Infrared LEDs provide night vision for interior and side cameras. Built-in Wi-Fi and GPS track speed and location. A supercapacitor handles temperature changes better than batteries. This setup protects you during passenger rides.
- Three 1080p cameras cover front, cabin, and side angles
- Infrared LEDs improve low-light visibility for interior and side views
- Built-in GPS logs speed, location, and route data
- Wi-Fi allows video management via mobile app
- Supercapacitor offers better temperature resistance than battery units
- 1080p resolution is lower than the 4K options on this list
- 170-degree field of view is narrower than wider-angle competitors
- Side camera requires additional mounting hardware not included
- You drive for rideshare and need cabin and side coverage
- You want infrared night vision for interior recording
- You need GPS tracking for route and speed data
- You require 4K resolution for maximum detail
- You prefer a single front-and-rear camera setup
- You want a wider field of view than 170 degrees
Verdict: The RexingUSA S3 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers who need specific cabin and side monitoring. Its infrared night vision and GPS features address unique safety needs for passenger transport.
REDTIGER F17 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing 3-channel 4K front coverage
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel (Front, Inside, Rear)
- Video Resolution
- 4K (2160P+1080P*2)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 IMX675
- Field of View
- 150° front, 160° cabin, 155° rear
- Connectivity
- 5.8GHz WiFi
- Included Storage
- 64GB
The REDTIGER F17 is a 3-channel dash cam featuring a front camera with a STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor. It records 4K front video and 1080P for the inside and rear views. The unit includes 64GB of storage and 5.8GHz WiFi for fast transfers. You get 150 to 160-degree fields of view across all lenses. This setup covers your vehicle from multiple angles for comprehensive recording.
- STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor for improved low-light performance
- 4K front recording with 1080P inside and rear cameras
- 5.8GHz WiFi for rapid video transfers
- Includes 64GB storage card
- Built-in GPS tracks your route
- Included 64GB storage is smaller than the 128GB card offered by one alternative
- 18-month warranty is shorter than the coverage provided by other listed models
- Super capacitor is less durable than battery-based systems in extreme heat
- You need a 3-channel setup for rideshare or family monitoring
- You want strong low-light clarity from the front camera
- You prefer fast WiFi transfers over higher storage capacity
- You require 4K recording on all three cameras
- You want a 4-channel or 360-degree view
- You prefer a longer warranty period than 18 months
Verdict: The REDTIGER F17 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam fits drivers who need clear front footage and cabin coverage. It offers solid low-light performance and fast WiFi, though you trade storage size and warranty length for these features.
TERUNSOUl 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam
Best for: rideshare drivers needing cabin views
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel (Front, Rear, Cabin)
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Field of View
- 170° front, 165° rear, 165° cabin
- Connectivity
- 5.8GHz & 2.4GHz WiFi
- Included Storage
- 128GB
- Color
- Black
This 3-channel dash cam records in 4K front and 1080p rear and cabin. It includes a 128GB card and built-in GPS. The 5.8GHz WiFi helps you manage files. The 170° front view covers more road. This setup suits rideshare drivers who need interior and exterior coverage. It offers clear video for evidence.
- 4K front recording resolution
- Includes 128GB memory card
- Built-in GPS tracks speed and location
- Triple-channel camera configuration
- 5.8GHz WiFi for fast transfers
- 1080p resolution for rear and cabin cameras
- Heavier build at 8.82 ounces
- 18-month warranty period
- You need interior cabin recording for rideshare work
- You want a 128GB card included
- You prefer 5.8GHz WiFi connectivity
- You require 4K resolution on all cameras
- You need a 4-channel setup
- You want a longer warranty period
Verdict: TERUNSOUl 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers who need cabin views. It provides solid front clarity with included storage.
Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam
Best for: comprehensive 4K coverage with night vision
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 155° + 160° + 165°
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4 Pro S records in 4K, 1080p, and 2.5K using three STARVIS 2 sensors. You get 155°, 160°, and 165° fields of view for full coverage. It includes 5GHz Wi-Fi, built-in GPS, and voice control. The super capacitor handles heat well. It supports up to 1TB of storage for long recording sessions.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for 4K, 1080p, and 2.5K resolution
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast video transfer
- Built-in GPS tracks speed and location
- Super capacitor withstands extreme temperatures
- Supports up to 1TB microSD storage
- Heavier build at 8.47 ounces compared to lighter alternatives
- Larger dimensions with a 7.28-inch width
- Rear cable length is fixed at 20 feet
- You want 4K front recording with detailed interior and rear views
- You need reliable night vision with STARVIS 2 sensors
- You prefer 5GHz Wi-Fi for quick downloads
- You require a lighter device under 8 ounces
- You need a rear cable longer than 20 feet
- You are looking for a single-channel camera only
Verdict: The Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam fits drivers who need comprehensive 4K coverage with robust night performance. It suits those who value stable connections and durable heat resistance over compact size.
Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam
Best for: complete 360-degree vehicle and cabin monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 4 Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K+1080P+1080P+1440P
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 IMX675, STARVIS 2 IMX662
- Connectivity
- 5GHz WiFi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
- Control Method
- Voice Control
The Vantrue N5S offers 360-degree coverage with four cameras recording at 2.7K, 1080P, 1080P, and 1440P. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for improved night vision and license plate recognition. You get 5GHz WiFi, built-in GPS, and voice control for hands-free operation. The unit supports up to 1TB of storage and includes 24/7 parking mode. This setup suits drivers who need complete vehicle monitoring, including interior cabin views.
- Four cameras provide 360-degree front, rear, and cabin coverage
- STARVIS 2 sensors enhance low-light performance and plate recognition
- 5GHz WiFi ensures fast data transfer and app connectivity
- Built-in GPS tracks location and speed data
- Voice control allows hands-free operation of key functions
- Front camera resolution is 2.7K, lower than the 4K options on this list
- Requires a separate hardwire kit for 24/7 parking mode
- Heavier build at 8.11 ounces compared to lighter single-channel units
- You need to monitor the front, rear, and interior cabin simultaneously
- You drive in low-light conditions and value STARVIS 2 night vision
- You want voice control to avoid handling the device while driving
- You require 4K resolution on all channels
- You prefer a compact unit without interior cabin cameras
- You want a complete package without purchasing extra accessories
Verdict: The Vantrue N5S 4-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers and fleet owners who need comprehensive interior and exterior monitoring. Its four-camera layout and voice control make it a practical tool for detailed incident documentation.
70mai A810S 4K+1080P Dash Cam
Best for: drivers needing 4K front clarity and Wi-Fi 6 speed
- Camera Configuration
- Front and Rear
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 (IMX678, IMX662)
- Field of View
- 146° + 130°
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6, 4G LTE
- Control Method
- Voice Control
The 70mai A810S records front video in true 4K UHD and rear video in 1080P using dual Sony STARVIS 2 sensors. It includes built-in GPS for location tracking and Wi-Fi 6 for fast file transfers. This model suits drivers who need clear night footage and remote access via the optional 4G LTE hardwire kit.
- True 4K front resolution with 146-degree field of view
- Dual Sony STARVIS 2 sensors for improved night vision
- Built-in GPS with 5-mode positioning for route tracking
- Wi-Fi 6 connectivity for rapid video downloads
- Rear camera records only in 1080P, not 4K
- 4G LTE remote access requires an optional hardwire kit
- You want high-resolution front video for license plate clarity
- You need fast Wi-Fi transfers for large 4K files
- You drive in low-light conditions and value night vision
- You require a single-unit 360-degree view
- You want 4K rear recording without extra hardware
- You prefer a dash cam with no app dependency
Verdict: The 70mai A810S 4K Dual Dash Cam fits drivers who prioritize front video clarity and fast wireless transfers. It is a solid choice for those who drive at night and want GPS tracking built in.
REDTIGER F17 Elite 3CH 4K Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing cabin and exterior coverage
- Camera Configuration
- 3 Channel
- Video Resolution
- 4K Front, 2.5K Rear, 1080P Cabin
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 IMX678 & IMX675
- Connectivity
- 5.8GHz WiFi 6
- Included Storage
- 128GB
- Control Method
- Voice Control
The REDTIGER F17 Elite records in true 4K front, 2.5K rear, and 1080P cabin resolution. It uses Sony STARVIS 2 sensors for full-color night vision and includes built-in GPS with 5.8GHz WiFi 6. The package comes with a 128GB microSD card. This triple-channel setup suits rideshare drivers and families needing comprehensive interior and exterior coverage.
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 front sensor captures sharp 4K video
- Full-color night vision for front and cabin cameras
- Includes 128GB microSD card for immediate use
- Built-in GPS tracks location and speed data
- 2.5K rear resolution is lower than the 4K front
- 1080P cabin resolution is lower than the front camera
- Requires a hardwire kit for 24/7 parking protection
- You need a single device for front, rear, and cabin recording
- You drive for rideshare apps like Uber or Lyft
- You want full-color night vision for interior visibility
- You require 4K resolution on all three cameras
- You prefer a simpler two-channel front and rear setup
- You do not want to install a hardwire kit for parking mode
Verdict: The REDTIGER F17 Elite 4K 3CH Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers who need cabin monitoring. Its 4K front and 2.5K rear sensors provide clear evidence for daily driving.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Rexing S3 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam | REDTIGER F17 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam | TERUNSOUl 3-Channel 1080p Dash Cam | Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam | Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam | 70mai A810S 4K+1080P Dash Cam | REDTIGER F17 Elite 3CH 4K Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | 3-Channel (Front, Inside, Rear) | 3-Channel (Front, Rear, Cabin) | 3-Channel | 4 Channel | Front and Rear | 3 Channel |
| Video Resolution | 1080p | 4K (2160P+1080P*2) | 4K | 4K | 2.7K+1080P+1080P+1440P | 4K | 4K Front, 2.5K Rear, 1080P Cabin |
| Image Sensor | – | STARVIS 2 IMX675 | – | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 IMX675, STARVIS 2 IMX662 | STARVIS 2 (IMX678, IMX662) | STARVIS 2 IMX678 & IMX675 |
| Field of View | 170° | 150° front, 160° cabin, 155° rear | 170° front, 165° rear, 165° cabin | 155° + 160° + 165° | – | 146° + 130° | – |
| Connectivity | – | 5.8GHz WiFi | 5.8GHz & 2.4GHz WiFi | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz WiFi | Wi-Fi 6, 4G LTE | 5.8GHz WiFi 6 |
| Included Storage | – | 64GB | 128GB | – | – | – | 128GB |
| Resolution | 1080p | 1080p | 1080p | 1080p | 1080p | 1080p | 1080p |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | – | – | – | 1TB Support | 1TB Support | – | – |
| Control Method | – | App Control | – | – | Voice Control | Voice Control | Voice Control |
| Color | Black | Black | Black | Black | Black | Black | Black |
| Recommended Use | – | Cars | – | Cars | – | Cars | – |
| Detection Coverage | – | – | Front and Rear Detection | Front and Rear Detection | Front and Rear Detection | Front and Rear Detection | Front and Rear Detection |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 1.5 × 4.5 × 3.5 inches | 1.97 × 3.94 × 2.36 inches | 1.57 × 3.15 × 1.38 inches | 5.63 × 7.28 × 3.82 inches | 1.73 × 4.88 × 2.17 inches | 2.13 × 1.17 × 1 inches | 2.56 × 4.33 × 3.27 inches |
| Weight | – | 5.6 ounces | 8.82 ounces | 8.47 ounces | 8.11 ounces | – | 6.88 ounces |
| Model | – | F17 | FW983A | N4PS RC19 | N5S | A810 | F17 Elite |
| Size | – | – | – | – | – | A810S-RC24-128GB | – |
Frequently asked questions
Which dash cam offers the highest resolution for front footage?
The Vantrue N4 Pro S and 70mai A810S provide 4K front resolution. The REDTIGER F17 Elite also records 4K video from the front lens. These models deliver sharper details than the 1080p S3. You get clearer license plate reads and road signs. The Vantrue N5S offers 2.7K resolution across all four channels.
Does any alternative support Wi-Fi 6 for faster transfers?
Yes, the 70mai A810S supports Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. This standard offers faster data transfer speeds compared to standard Wi-Fi. Other models like the REDTIGER F17 use 5GHz Wi-Fi for quick file access. The Rexing S3 uses standard Wi-Fi for app control. Wi-Fi 6 ensures quicker downloads of high-resolution video files.
Which model includes the largest storage capacity support?
The Vantrue N4 Pro S and N5S support up to 1TB of storage. This allows for extended recording periods without frequent card replacements. The REDTIGER F17 Elite includes a 128GB card. The TERUNSOUl model also comes with a 128GB card included. Larger storage capacity helps retain more footage for detailed incident review.
Are there options with voice control for hands-free operation?
The Vantrue N5S, 70mai A810S, and REDTIGER F17 Elite feature voice control. This allows you to save videos or take photos without touching the device. The Rexing S3 relies on app control for most functions. Voice control adds convenience while driving. It helps maintain focus on the road during critical moments.
Which dash cam provides the best low-light performance?
The REDTIGER F17 and Vantrue N4 Pro S use STARVIS and STARVIS 2 image sensors. These sensors improve clarity in low-light conditions. The REDTIGER F17 Elite adds Sony IMX678 and IMX675 sensors for enhanced night vision. The Rexing S3 uses infrared light for cabin monitoring. Sensor technology significantly impacts video quality during nighttime driving.
Is there a 4-channel option for complete vehicle coverage?
The Vantrue N5S is a 4-channel dash cam. It covers the front, rear, and both interior sides. This layout provides comprehensive 360-degree monitoring. Most other alternatives, including the S3, offer 3-channel setups. The 4-channel design is ideal for rideshare drivers needing full cabin visibility.
Which model is the most compact in size?
The 70mai A810S is the most compact unit. It measures 2.13 inches in length and 1.17 inches in width. The Vantrue N5S is also slim at 1.73 inches long. The Vantrue N4 Pro S is larger at 7.28 inches long. Compact designs fit discreetly behind rearview mirrors without obstructing your view.
Do these alternatives include built-in GPS tracking?
All listed alternatives include built-in GPS features. This tracks your speed and location during recording. The data helps verify incident details in reports. The Rexing S3 also includes GPS. Built-in navigation logging is a standard feature across all these models for accurate event documentation.
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.






