VANTRUE N4S 2.7K 3 Channel Dash Cam or VANTRUE N4 Pro S 4K 3 Channel Dash Cam? Which VANTRUE Model to Buy
Compare the Vantrue N4S and N4 Pro S dash cams. We review published specifications for video resolution, sensors, and mounting to help you decide which model fits your needs.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are deciding between the vantrue n4s 2 7k 3 channel dash cam vs n4 pro s 4k 3 channel dash cam. Both models offer triple STARVIS 2 sensors, 5GHz Wi-Fi, and 24/7 parking modes for comprehensive vehicle coverage. The main difference lies in video resolution and rear camera durability. The N4S provides balanced 2.7K clarity across all lenses. The N4 Pro S delivers higher 4K front resolution and a rugged, weather-resistant rear unit. Choose based on your priority for resolution versus rear camera specs.
Front Resolution
2.7K (1944p)
4K
Rear Resolution
1440p
2.5K
Interior Resolution
1440p
1080p
Rear Camera Rating
Standard
IP67 Waterproof
Control Method
Not listed
Voice Control
Choose the first if
- You want higher 1440p resolution for the interior cabin camera to capture clearer details of passengers.
- You prefer a lighter unit that weighs 1.54 pounds for easier mounting and less windshield bulk.
- You need a rear camera with a 160-degree field of view for wide-angle traffic monitoring.
Choose the second if
- You require 4K front resolution for maximum license plate clarity and road detail.
- You drive in extreme weather or need a rear camera with an IP67 waterproof rating for reliability.
- You want to use voice commands to control the dash cam without touching the device.
Verdict
The N4S is better if you prioritize interior cabin clarity and a lighter overall build. The N4 Pro S is the right choice if you need 4K front resolution and a weatherproof rear camera for harsh conditions. Both provide essential 3-channel coverage with modern STARVIS 2 night vision.
N4S vs N4 Pro S Specs
video resolution
Edge: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S records at 1944P on the front, with 1440P for both the interior and rear cameras. This provides a consistent 2.7K-level clarity across all three channels. The Vantrue N4 Pro S offers a higher maximum resolution of 4K on the front camera. It pairs this with 2.5K on the rear and 1080P on the interior. If you need the sharpest possible detail for license plates or road signs on the main road, the 4K front sensor on the N4 Pro S is the stronger choice. The N4S balances resolution evenly across all views.
rear camera durability
Edge: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S features a rear camera with a 160° field of view that rotates 360° for flexible mounting. It does not list a specific weatherproofing rating for this unit. The Vantrue N4 Pro S includes a dedicated 2.5K STARVIS 2 rear camera with an IP67 waterproof rating. This IP67 certification means the N4 Pro S rear unit is protected against dust and temporary water immersion, making it more suitable for harsh weather or open truck beds. Both use supercapacitors for heat resistance, but the N4 Pro S rear camera has a clear advantage in weather sealing.
cabin monitoring
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S includes a dedicated interior camera with a 165° wide-angle lens. This allows you to monitor the cabin, passengers, or pets simultaneously with the front and rear views. The Vantrue N4 Pro S also features a three-channel setup, but its interior resolution is listed as 1080P. You can switch the N4 Pro S to a Front + Rear only mode to save power and reduce heat, but the N4S maintains a higher 1440P resolution for the interior channel. If clear cabin recording is a priority, the N4S provides better detail for the inside view.
image sensor
Edge: Tie
Both dash cams utilize advanced STARVIS 2 technology for superior night vision and low-light performance. The Vantrue N4S relies on triple STARVIS 2 sensors across all channels to balance light sensitivity. The Vantrue N4 Pro S specifies the exact sensor models, using the STARVIS 2 IMX678 for the front and the IMX662 for the rear. This specific hardware designation on the N4 Pro S indicates a tailored approach to high-resolution imaging. Both models include PlatePix technology to sharpen license plates. The N4S offers a more uniform sensor setup, while the N4 Pro S uses specialized high-end sensors for key channels.
physical size
Edge: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S measures 4.61 inches in width, 1.75 inches in height, and 2.33 inches in length. It weighs 1.54 pounds. The Vantrue N4 Pro S is slightly wider at 5.19 inches but is significantly shorter in height at 2.3 inches and length at 1.73 inches. The N4 Pro S is also lighter, weighing only 8.22 ounces. The difference in weight and dimensions suggests the N4 Pro S may be easier to mount discreetly on a windshield without obstructing your view. The N4S is bulkier, which might require more careful placement.
control method
Edge: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S operates through standard controls and the companion app, with no mention of voice interaction in the provided specifications. The Vantrue N4 Pro S explicitly lists Voice Control as a feature in its attributes. This allows you to operate the device or trigger specific functions without touching the screen or using your phone. If you prefer hands-free operation while driving, the N4 Pro S offers a functional advantage. The N4S relies on manual or app-based control, which may be less convenient in some situations.
Which Vantrue Triple Camera Fits You
Rideshare and daily commuters needing interior view
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S includes a dedicated 1440P interior camera with a 165-degree field of view. This setup monitors cabin activity, passengers, and cargo simultaneously. The magnetic rear mount rotates 360 degrees, allowing you to pivot the lens inward for better interior coverage. This configuration provides comprehensive 360-degree visibility for driver and passenger safety.
Professional truckers prioritizing road detail and cooling
Our pick: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
The N4 Pro S records 4K on the front and 2.5K on the rear, capturing superior road details like distant license plates. It features an IP67-rated rear camera for weather resistance. You can switch to a dual-camera mode to reduce heat and extend recording time. This cooler operation suits long-haul truck drivers and RV owners.
Users wanting fastest satellite location tracking
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S utilizes quad-mode GPS combined with BeiDou positioning. This dual-system approach ensures faster satellite acquisition and more reliable logging of speed and location data. You get pinpoint accuracy in any environment, which is critical for rideshare drivers who need precise trip records and evidence for incident documentation.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S uses triple STARVIS 2 sensors to record 1944P front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear video. Its 158-degree front lens covers the road, while the 165-degree cabin lens monitors passengers. You get 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and quad-GPS for location tracking. The supcapacitor design handles extreme temperatures, making it suitable for rideshare drivers and daily commuters who need clear night footage.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for enhanced low-light clarity
- 1944P front resolution with 158-degree field of view
- 165-degree interior lens for cabin monitoring
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for rapid video downloads
- Supercapacitor withstands -4°F to 140°F
- 1944P front resolution is lower than the 4K option on this list
- 1.54-pound weight is heavier than many compact units
- 1TB maximum storage limit may require frequent management
- You need clear interior footage for rideshare verification
- You drive in extreme heat or cold climates
- You want fast 5GHz Wi-Fi transfers
- You require 4K front resolution
- You prefer a lighter, more compact device
- You do not need interior cabin monitoring
Verdict: The Vantrue N4S 2.7K Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam suits drivers who prioritize interior monitoring and temperature stability over maximum front resolution. It delivers reliable 360-degree coverage with efficient Wi-Fi transfers for daily use.
Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing high-res exterior and weather-proof rear recording
- Camera Configuration
- 3 Channel
- Video Resolution
- 4K+1080P+2.5K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 IMX678, STARVIS 2 IMX662
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
- Control Method
- Voice Control
The Vantrue N4 Pro S records 4K front, 1080p interior, and 2.5K rear video using triple STARVIS 2 sensors. It features 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and an IP67-rated rear camera for weather resistance. You get built-in GPS and voice control. This setup suits drivers needing high-resolution evidence and reliable cabin monitoring for professional or personal use.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for 4K+1080P+2.5K clarity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for instant video sharing
- IP67 waterproof rear camera
- Built-in GPS and voice control
- Interior camera records only 1080p resolution
- Requires hardwire kit for 24/7 parking mode
- Not compatible with Power Delivery fast chargers
- You need 4K front and 2.5K rear footage
- You drive in extreme weather conditions
- You want fast 5GHz Wi-Fi transfers
- You require 4K interior cabin recording
- You need 24/7 mode without extra wiring
- You use Power Delivery fast chargers
Verdict: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3 Channel Dash Cam offers superior road clarity with triple STARVIS 2 sensors, making it the right choice for drivers prioritizing high-resolution exterior evidence over interior detail.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | 3 Channel |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 4K+1080P+2.5K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 IMX678, STARVIS 2 IMX662 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | – |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi |
| Resolution | 2K | 1080p |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | 1TB Support |
| Control Method | – | Voice Control |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Recommended Use | Cars | – |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Included Camera | – | Backup Camera |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 1.73 × 5.19 × 2.3 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 8.22 ounces |
| Model | N4S | N4PS RC09 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the Vantrue N4S include a rear camera?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S features a front and rear camera setup. It provides comprehensive coverage for your vehicle by recording both the road ahead and the area behind you. This configuration helps you capture evidence from multiple angles during your daily commute or while parked.
Does the Vantrue N4 Pro S support voice control?
Yes, the Vantrue N4 Pro S supports voice control. This feature allows you to operate the device hands-free, which is useful for locking files or changing settings without taking your eyes off the road. It adds convenience for drivers who prefer minimal manual interaction while driving.
Does the Vantrue N4S have built-in GPS?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S includes built-in GPS. This feature tracks your location and speed, overlaying this data onto your video recordings. It provides valuable context for your footage, helping you verify your route and velocity in case of an incident or dispute on the road.
Does the Vantrue N4 Pro S come with a backup camera?
Yes, the Vantrue N4 Pro S includes a backup camera. This component is part of its three-channel recording system, allowing you to monitor the rear of your vehicle. It ensures you have clear visual evidence of what is happening behind you, which is helpful for parking and reversing.
What is the maximum storage capacity for the Vantrue N4S?
The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. This high capacity allows you to record extensive footage without frequently deleting files. It is suitable for drivers who rely on continuous recording and parking mode, ensuring you have ample space for important video evidence over time.
What image sensors do both dash cams use?
Both the Vantrue N4S and the Vantrue N4 Pro S utilize STARVIS and STARVIS 2 image sensors. These sensors are designed to capture clear images in low-light conditions. They enhance night vision performance, ensuring that your recordings remain detailed and usable even during dark hours or in tunnels.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

