VANTRUE N4S 2.7K 3 Channel Dash Cam or VANTRUE S1 Pro 60fps Dash Cam? Which VANTRUE Model to Buy
Compare Vantrue N4S and S1 Pro dash cams by published specs. We break down resolution, channel count, and sensor types to help you pick the right model.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The vantrue n4s 2 7k 3 channel dash cam vs s1 pro 60fps dash cam comparison helps you choose the right Vantrue model for your vehicle. Both units feature STARVIS 2 sensors, 5GHz Wi-Fi, built-in GPS, and supercapacitors for heat resistance. The main difference lies in their camera configurations and video frame rates. The N4S offers a three-channel setup with interior coverage, while the S1 Pro focuses on dual-channel recording with higher front frame rates and AI safety features.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Rear, Interior)
2-Channel (Front and Rear)
Front Video Resolution
1944P (2.7K) at 30fps
1944P (2.7K) at 60fps
Interior/Rear Resolution
1440P Interior and Rear
1080P Rear
Control Method
App and Physical Buttons
Voice Control and App
Safety Features
Standard Parking and Collision Detection
AI ADAS and BSD Alerts
Choose the first if
- You need to monitor the vehicle interior or cargo area in addition to the front and rear views
- You prefer a magnetic mount for the rear camera that rotates 360 degrees for flexible positioning
- You want a system with quad-GPS and BeiDou positioning for faster satellite acquisition
Choose the second if
- You prioritize smoother 60fps video on the front lens to capture clearer license plates at high speeds
- You want AI-driven safety alerts for potential collisions and blind spot monitoring
- You prefer hands-free operation using voice commands to control the device while driving
Verdict
The N4S is the better choice if you require three-channel coverage for rideshare or interior monitoring. The S1 Pro suits drivers who want smoother front video and proactive AI safety alerts. Both models provide reliable night vision and secure parking modes.
N4S vs S1 Pro: Key Specs
Camera Configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S features a triple-channel design with separate front, interior, and rear cameras. This setup provides 360-degree coverage, capturing the road ahead, the cabin for rideshare monitoring, and the area behind your vehicle. The Vantrue S1 Pro uses a dual-channel configuration with front and rear lenses only. If you need to monitor passengers, cargo, or pets inside the car, the N4S interior lens is essential. The S1 Pro focuses on external views, which may suffice for personal use where cabin recording is not a priority.
Resolution and Frame Rate
Edge: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The N4S records at 1944P for the front, 1440P for the interior, and 1440P for the rear. This ensures consistent high-definition clarity across all three angles. The S1 Pro offers a unique flexibility with its front camera, allowing you to choose between 1944P at 30fps or 1440P at 60fps. The 60fps mode reduces motion blur, which is beneficial for capturing fast-moving license plates or signs. The rear camera on the S1 Pro records at 1080P at 30fps. You might prefer the S1 Pro if smooth motion is critical, or the N4S if uniform resolution across all views is more important.
Field of View
Edge: Tie
Both cameras provide wide-angle coverage to minimize blind spots. The N4S specifies a 158-degree field of view for the front lens, 165 degrees for the interior cabin camera, and 160 degrees for the rear. This variety helps tailor the angle for different vehicle types. The S1 Pro lists a 160-degree ultra-wide lens for its front and rear cameras. While the S1 Pro offers a consistent wide angle, the N4S provides slightly wider coverage for the cabin and rear views. Both setups are designed to capture multiple lanes and surrounding traffic effectively.
Control Method
Edge: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The S1 Pro includes hands-free voice control, allowing you to start recording, save videos, take photos, and toggle audio or Wi-Fi using voice commands in English, Japanese, Russian, and Chinese. This feature lets you operate the device without taking your hands off the wheel. The N4S data does not mention voice control capabilities. If you prefer a tactile interface or rely on voice commands for convenience, this is a significant differentiator. The S1 Pro adds a layer of ease for drivers who want to manage settings without interacting with a screen or buttons.
AI Safety Features
Edge: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The S1 Pro integrates AI safety features, including ADAS for collision alerts and BSD for blind-spot detection when changing lanes or reversing. These proactive warnings aim to enhance reflexes and reduce driving tension. The N4S data does not list ADAS or BSD features. It focuses on standard motion and collision detection for parking mode. If you value active safety alerts to prevent accidents, the S1 Pro offers advanced assistance. The N4S relies on passive recording and standard sensor triggers rather than active driving aids.
Build and Temperature Range
Edge: Tie
Both units use supercapacitors for power, which are more durable than lithium batteries in extreme heat. The N4S is rated to withstand temperatures from -4°F to 140°F. The S1 Pro operates within a range of 14°F to 158°F. The S1 Pro handles higher maximum heat, which may be beneficial in very hot climates. The N4S handles lower minimum temperatures better, which is useful in cold regions. Both designs are compact, but the S1 Pro is slightly heavier and wider. Your choice may depend on your local climate extremes.
Which Vantrue Dash Cam Fits You
Rideshare drivers needing interior monitoring
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S includes a dedicated interior camera with a 165° field of view. This third channel lets you record cabin activity, which is essential for verifying passenger interactions and protecting against false claims. The S1 Pro lacks this interior lens, making the N4S the only choice for comprehensive three-angle coverage.
Drivers wanting AI safety alerts
Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The S1 Pro features built-in ADAS for forward collision warnings and BSD for blind-spot detection. These AI tools provide proactive alerts during lane changes or backing up. The N4S does not list these safety features. If you want real-time notifications to help prevent accidents, the S1 Pro adds this value.
Users preferring voice control
Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The S1 Pro supports hands-free voice commands in multiple languages to start recording or take photos. You can control functions without touching the device. The N4S data does not mention voice control capabilities. If you want to operate the dash cam via voice while driving, the S1 Pro offers this convenience.
Drivers prioritizing higher frame rates
Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
The S1 Pro records front video at 1440P@60fps, providing twice the smoothness of standard 30fps footage. This helps capture blur-free license plates at high speeds. The N4S records at 1944P but does not specify a 60fps rate for the front camera. For smoother motion clarity, the S1 Pro has the edge.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: comprehensive 360-degree vehicle monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a triple-channel dash cam featuring 2.7K front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear recording. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for improved low-light clarity and includes 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers. The system offers 360-degree coverage with wide-angle lenses and quad-GPS tracking. This setup suits drivers who need comprehensive monitoring of the road, cabin, and rear area simultaneously.
- Triple-channel recording with 2.7K front and 1440P interior and rear cameras
- STARVIS 2 sensors enhance night vision and dynamic range
- 5GHz Wi-Fi enables rapid footage downloads without removing the SD card
- Quad-GPS provides accurate speed and location logging
- Heavier build at 1.54 pounds compared to the lighter S1 Pro
- Lower front resolution of 2.7K (1944P) versus the S1 Pro's higher spec
- Larger physical dimensions measuring 4.61 by 2.33 by 1.75 inches
- You need simultaneous recording of the front, rear, and interior cabin
- You require strong low-light performance with STARVIS 2 technology
- You want fast wireless transfers via 5GHz Wi-Fi
- You prefer a lighter and more compact single-lens unit
- You want the highest possible front resolution available in this guide
- You do not need interior cabin monitoring capabilities
Verdict: Vantrue N4S 3-Channel Dash Cam delivers comprehensive triple-lens coverage with robust night vision and fast connectivity. It fits drivers who prioritize complete vehicle monitoring over minimal size or maximum single-lens resolution.
Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing 60fps front clarity and night vision
- Camera Configuration
- Front and Rear
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 160°
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Control Method
- Voice Control
The Vantrue S1 Pro captures 2.7K front and 1080p rear video at 60fps. STARVIS 2 sensors and PlatePix HDR enhance low-light clarity. It features 5GHz Wi-Fi and built-in GPS for real-time tracking. AI safety alerts include ADAS and blind-spot detection. The compact design fits behind the rearview mirror.
- 2.7K front and 1080p rear resolution at 60fps
- STARVIS 2 sensors with PlatePix night vision
- 5GHz Wi-Fi and built-in GPS
- ADAS and blind-spot detection alerts
- Supercapacitor withstands 14°F to 158°F
- 1.76 pounds weight is bulkier than lighter models
- 160° field of view covers fewer lanes than wider options
- Voice control limited to four languages
- You want 60fps front video for sharp license plates
- You need advanced night vision with STARVIS 2
- You need a triple-camera setup for interior recording
- You require voice control in multiple languages
Verdict: The Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Dual Dash Cam suits drivers who prioritize smooth 60fps front footage and advanced night vision. It is ideal for those who want AI safety alerts and discreet dual-lens recording.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | Vantrue S1 Pro 2.7K Front Rear Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | Front and Rear |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 2.7K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | 160° |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi |
| Resolution | 2K | – |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | – |
| Control Method | – | Voice Control |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Recommended Use | Cars | Cars |
| Detection Coverage | – | Front and Rear Detection |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 2.76 × 5.51 × 4.33 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 1.76 pounds |
| Model | N4S | S1 Pro |
| Size | – | S1 Pro-2CH |
Frequently asked questions
Does the Vantrue N4S have an interior camera?
Yes, the N4S includes a dedicated interior lens as part of its triple-channel configuration. This third camera captures cabin activity, providing comprehensive coverage for rideshare drivers or those needing to record passenger interactions. The S1 Pro does not offer this interior view, focusing only on front and rear exterior angles.
Which model records at 60fps?
The Vantrue S1 Pro records front footage at 60fps. This higher frame rate delivers smoother video for fast-moving scenes. The N4S records at 2K resolution but does not specify a 60fps rate for its channels, prioritizing triple-lens coverage over maximum frame speed.
Do both dash cams include built-in GPS?
Yes, both the N4S and S1 Pro feature built-in GPS modules. This allows each device to log your vehicle’s speed and location data directly onto the video files. You do not need an external GPS unit for either model to track your route and driving metrics.
What connectivity options do these Vantrue models use?
Both cameras support Wi-Fi for connecting to your smartphone. The S1 Pro specifically highlights 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster data transfer speeds. The N4S lists standard Wi-Fi connectivity. These connections let you view footage and adjust settings via the Vantrue mobile app without removing the memory card.
Which dash cam supports larger storage capacity?
The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. This high capacity accommodates the data from its three simultaneous recording channels. The S1 Pro is a dual-channel unit, so it generates less data, but the N4S specification explicitly highlights its 1TB support for extensive recording needs.
Are both models suitable for hot climates?
Yes, both units utilize supercapacitors for heat resistance. This component handles high temperatures better than traditional batteries, reducing the risk of failure in parked cars during summer. This shared feature ensures reliable operation in varying climate conditions for both the N4S and S1 Pro models.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

