VANTRUE vs THINKWARE Dash Cams: Which Brand Fits You?
Compare VANTRUE and THINKWARE dash cams by published specs. We analyze sensors, channels, and storage to help you choose the right model.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This VANTRUE vs THINKWARE dash cam comparison helps you choose between two high-end options. Both brands use Sony STARVIS 2 sensors for better night vision and include built-in GPS for speed and location tracking. The main difference lies in their camera setups. The Vantrue N4S offers a three-channel system covering the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. The Thinkware U3000 focuses on a single front channel with higher resolution. You need to decide if multi-angle coverage or maximum front clarity matters more to you.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Interior, Rear)
1-Channel Front
Video Resolution
2.7K (1944P) Front
4K Front
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
5GHz Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
Included Storage
Not listed
64GB Card
Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support
512GB Support
Choose the first if
- You want 360-degree coverage including cabin and rear views
- You need the highest possible storage capacity for long trips
- You prefer a supercapacitor design for extreme temperature stability
Choose the second if
- You want the highest front video resolution available at 4K
- You want Bluetooth for easier initial pairing with your phone
- You prefer a dash cam that includes a 64GB memory card
Verdict
Choose the Vantrue N4S if you need comprehensive coverage of your vehicle's interior and rear. Pick the Thinkware U3000 if you prioritize the sharpest possible front video resolution and want Bluetooth connectivity. Both models offer reliable night vision and GPS tracking for your daily commute.
VANTRUE vs THINKWARE Key Specs
Camera Configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S offers a three-channel setup, capturing video from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This provides 360-degree coverage for rideshare drivers or those needing cabin monitoring. The THINKWARE U3000 is a single-channel front dash cam. While you can buy separate rear camera accessories, the base unit only records the road ahead. If you need interior surveillance or rear traffic monitoring without extra hardware, the Vantrue N4S has a clear advantage. The THINKWARE model is simpler but limited to forward-facing views.
Video Resolution
Edge: THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
The THINKWARE U3000 records at 4K resolution, providing extremely sharp details for license plates and road signs. The Vantrue N4S records the front camera at 2.7K (1944p), while the interior and rear cameras record at 1440p. Both resolutions are high definition, but 4K offers superior clarity for identifying fine details in bright conditions. If maximum front-facing sharpness is your priority, the THINKWARE U3000 wins. However, the Vantrue N4S balances resolution across all three angles, ensuring no blind spots are missed.
Connectivity
Edge: THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
Both dash cams feature 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast video transfers to your smartphone. The THINKWARE U3000 adds built-in Bluetooth, which simplifies the initial pairing process with the Thinkware Link App. The Vantrue N4S relies solely on Wi-Fi for connection. Bluetooth allows for quicker setup and potentially more stable background connections on some devices. For users who value seamless pairing and app integration, the THINKWARE U3000 has a slight edge due to its dual connectivity options. The Vantrue N4S remains functional but lacks this extra layer of convenience.
Included Storage
Edge: THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
The THINKWARE U3000 comes with a 64GB microSD card included in the box, allowing you to start recording immediately. The Vantrue N4S does not include any storage media; you must purchase a compatible microSD card separately, with support for up to 1TB. Having the card included reduces the initial setup hassle and cost. If you want a plug-and-play experience without buying extra accessories, the THINKWARE U3000 is the better choice. The Vantrue N4S requires you to source your own memory card before use.
Build and Temperature
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S uses a supercapacitor design, which withstands extreme temperatures ranging from -4℉ to 140℉. Supercapacitors are generally more durable in heat than lithium batteries. The THINKWARE U3000 specifications do not explicitly list its internal power component or specific temperature operating range in the provided data. For drivers in very hot climates, the Vantrue N4S offers documented resilience against heat-related failures. Without specific thermal data for the THINKWARE model, the Vantrue N4S appears more robust for extreme environments.
Which Dash Cam Fits Your Needs
Rideshare drivers needing full cabin coverage
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S records from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. Its 165-degree cabin lens monitors passengers and cargo. Triple STARVIS 2 sensors ensure clear footage in low light. This three-channel setup provides complete 360-degree coverage, which is essential for tracking interactions and securing evidence inside the vehicle during rides.
Drivers wanting maximum front video clarity
Our pick: THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
The THINKWARE U3000 captures 4K video from the front. This higher resolution delivers sharper details compared to the Vantrue's 2.7K front channel. It uses a Sony STARVIS 2 sensor for superior night vision. If you prioritize the highest possible definition for license plate recognition on the road, this single-channel front camera is the better choice.
Users requiring Bluetooth app connectivity
Our pick: THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
The THINKWARE U3000 includes built-in Bluetooth for easy pairing with the Thinkware Link App. This allows you to manage settings and replay videos directly from your phone without Wi-Fi setup. The Vantrue N4S relies on 5GHz Wi-Fi for app access. If you prefer Bluetooth convenience for quick device connection, the THINKWARE option is superior.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior and rear coverage
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S uses three STARVIS 2 sensors to record 1944P front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear video. Its 158° front and 165° cabin lenses cover a wide area. You get 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and quad-GPS for location tracking. The supcapacitor design handles extreme temperatures. This setup suits rideshare drivers who need cabin visibility and clear license plate capture day or night.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for clear night vision
- 1944P front resolution with 158° field of view
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for rapid footage downloads
- Quad-GPS with BeiDou for accurate tracking
- Supercapacitor withstands -4°F to 140°F
- Front resolution is 1944P, lower than the 4K on the THINKWARE U3000
- Weight is 1.54 pounds, adding bulk to the mount
- Maximum storage is 1TB, less than some higher-end options
- You drive for rideshare and need interior cabin recording
- You require clear license plate capture in low light
- You want fast 5GHz Wi-Fi transfers without removing the card
- You need 4K front resolution for maximum detail
- You prefer a lighter, less bulky dash cam unit
- You want a system with more than three cameras
Verdict: Vantrue N4S Triple 2.7K Dash Cam offers comprehensive coverage with triple STARVIS 2 sensors. It fits rideshare drivers who prioritize cabin visibility and fast Wi-Fi transfers over 4K front resolution.
THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers prioritizing 4K front resolution and GPS
- Camera Configuration
- 1-Channel Front
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Image Sensor
- Sony STARVIS 2
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
- Included Storage
- 64GB
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 512GB Support
The Thinkware U3000 records 4K video using a Sony STARVIS 2 sensor. It connects via dual-band 5GHz Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Built-in GPS tracks speed and alerts you to red light cameras. The package includes a 64GB card, supporting up to 512GB. This front-only unit suits drivers who prioritize high-resolution recording and remote app access over multi-camera setups.
- 4K video resolution for detailed footage
- Sony STARVIS 2 image sensor for night vision
- Built-in GPS with speed and camera alerts
- Dual-band 5GHz Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity
- Single front-channel configuration lacks rear coverage
- Includes only a 64GB storage card
- You want 4K clarity from a single front lens
- You prefer 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster transfers
- You need GPS speed tracking and alerts
- You require a rear camera for full coverage
- You need more than 64GB included storage
- You prefer a smaller, less bulky unit
Verdict: Thinkware U3000 4K Front Dash Cam is a high-spec single-channel recorder for drivers who value 4K resolution and GPS data. It fits those who do not need rear camera coverage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | THINKWARE U3000 4K Front Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | 1-Channel Front |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 4K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | Sony STARVIS 2 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | – |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi, Bluetooth |
| Included Storage | – | 64GB |
| Resolution | 2K | 4K |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | 512GB Support |
| Color | Black | U3000 1CH Front |
| Recommended Use | Cars | – |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 5.5 × 7.48 × 3.86 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 4.64 ounces |
| Model | N4S | TW-U3000MU64C |
Frequently asked questions
Does Vantrue support larger memory cards than Thinkware?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. The Thinkware U3000 supports up to 512GB. You get double the maximum capacity with the Vantrue model. This allows for longer continuous recording before overwriting occurs. Choose Vantrue if you need extensive storage space for your footage.
Which dash cam has faster Wi-Fi speeds?
The Thinkware U3000 features 5GHz Wi-Fi connectivity. The Vantrue N4S uses standard Wi-Fi. The 5GHz band on the Thinkware model offers faster data transfer rates. This helps you download high-resolution 4K videos more quickly to your smartphone. Fast transfers are useful for sharing incident footage promptly.
Is the Vantrue N4S better for rideshare drivers?
The Vantrue N4S is designed for rideshare drivers. It captures video from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This triple coverage monitors passengers and cargo. The Thinkware U3000 only records the front view. If you need to document cabin activity, the Vantrue N4S provides the necessary comprehensive coverage.
Does the Thinkware U3000 include a memory card?
Yes, the Thinkware U3000 comes with a 64GB memory card included. The Vantrue N4S data does not list an included card. You receive immediate storage with the Thinkware purchase. You may still need to upgrade to a larger card later, as the U3000 supports up to 512GB.
Which dash cam uses Bluetooth connectivity?
The Thinkware U3000 includes Bluetooth connectivity alongside its Wi-Fi. The Vantrue N4S data does not mention Bluetooth support. Bluetooth allows for easy pairing with your smartphone app. You can use this feature to configure settings or view live feeds. Choose Thinkware if you require Bluetooth functionality.
Which model is lighter and easier to mount?
The Thinkware U3000 weighs 4.64 ounces. The Vantrue N4S weighs 1.54 pounds. The Thinkware unit is significantly lighter. This makes it easier to mount discreetly on your windshield. The Vantrue N4S is heavier due to its triple-camera design. Consider weight if you prefer a minimal profile.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

