Skip to content
RateWay.net Product Reviews & Buying Guides

Dash Cams

What Is Maximum Storage Capacity? A Guide for Dash Cams Buyers (2026)

Compare dash cams with 512GB and 1TB support. We analyze published specs for 6 models to help you decide which storage tier fits your driving needs.

Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Maximum Storage Capacity Explained

Maximum storage capacity defined refers to the largest amount of data a dash cam can hold on a single memory card. This specification determines how long the device can record video before it must overwrite older files. You need to understand this limit because it directly affects how much history you retain in case of an incident.

Manufacturers label this spec in gigabytes or terabytes. Common values include 512GB support and 1TB support. A higher number means more days of footage. For example, a camera recording in high definition uses more space than one recording in standard definition. The maximum storage capacity explained here helps you choose the right card for your driving habits.

Most dash cams use loop recording. When the card fills up, the oldest files are deleted automatically to make room for new ones. This cycle continues until you remove the card. If you set the camera to save only critical events, the loop may not trigger often. However, continuous recording fills the card much faster. You should check the recommended card type. Some cameras require specific speed classes to handle high-bitrate video without dropping frames.

Why does this matter to you? If you drive long hours or commute frequently, you generate more data. A small card might overwrite important footage before you can retrieve it. A larger capacity gives you a longer window of safety. It also reduces the frequency of card swaps. You do not need to format the card as often.

Always verify the maximum storage capacity explained in the product details. Ensure your chosen SD card meets the speed requirements. Using a slow card can cause recording errors. The goal is seamless, uninterrupted video. This spec is a key factor in system reliability. Choose wisely based on your daily mileage and recording settings.

Storage Capacity Options Compared

512GB Support

This limit allows you to use high-capacity microSD cards for extended recording sessions. It suits drivers who want reliable coverage without managing massive file sizes. Models like the Terunsoul D016X and ROVE R2-4K offer this tier. The trade-off is that you must replace cards more often than with larger limits. You also need to ensure your card meets the speed class requirements for 4K video. This option balances cost and capacity for most daily drivers. It prevents the device from becoming too expensive due to storage constraints. You get ample space for weeks of footage before overwriting occurs.

1TB Support

This higher limit accommodates professional needs or long-term parking monitoring. It suits rideshare drivers or fleet owners who need continuous recording without frequent card swaps. The Vantrue N4S and N4 Pro S models support this capacity. The trade-off is higher cost for both the card and the device. You gain significant buffer time before the loop recording deletes old files. This is critical for incidents that occur days after they happen. You also benefit from better data retention during power interruptions. This option is ideal if you prioritize evidence preservation over immediate convenience. It handles large 4K files with ease.

Max Storage: Is It Worth It

Who needs it

You should prioritize the 1TB support tier if you drive long distances daily or operate a commercial vehicle. High-capacity cards allow for extended continuous recording without frequent card swaps. This is critical for fleet managers or rideshare drivers who need comprehensive evidence of entire shifts. The 512GB option may fill up too quickly during multi-day trips, forcing you to manage files more often. With 1TB, you capture more context before the loop recording overwrites older footage. It reduces the risk of missing key events due to full storage. If your job requires documenting every mile, the higher limit provides necessary peace of mind. It ensures you have ample space for high-resolution video files, which consume storage rapidly. This spec directly impacts your ability to retain useful data for longer periods without manual intervention.

Who can skip it

You can safely ignore the 1TB option if you only drive short distances around town. Daily commutes rarely fill a 512GB card before it loops over. For these users, the 1TB tier offers no practical benefit. You will not notice a difference in recording duration or convenience. Instead, prioritize video resolution and low-light performance. These features improve footage clarity more than raw storage size. A smaller card is also lighter and often more affordable. It fits easily into compact dash cam housings. Focus on reliability and ease of use rather than maximum capacity. You can swap cards as needed without significant hassle. The 512GB limit is sufficient for most personal drivers. It balances cost and utility effectively. Do not pay extra for space you will never use. Stick to the standard tier and save your resources for better imaging sensors.

Key Storage Terms

Maximum Storage Capacity

The largest memory card size the dash cam supports. This limit determines the total video data you can store before the device begins to overwrite older files.

Loop Recording

A feature that automatically overwrites the oldest video files when the memory card is full. This ensures continuous recording without manual intervention or card removal.

microSD Card

The small memory card used to store video footage in most dash cams. You must purchase this separately in many cases, as it is not always included.

Video Overwrite

The process where the device deletes the earliest recorded segments to make space for new footage. This happens automatically once the storage limit is reached.

Card Capacity

The total storage size of the memory card, measured in gigabytes or terabytes. Higher capacity allows for longer recording sessions before the loop recording cycle begins.

File Fragmentation

The splitting of video data into smaller chunks across the memory card. Frequent fragmentation can slow down write speeds and potentially affect video playback stability.

Endurance Rating

A specification indicating how well a memory card handles constant writing and erasing. Dash cams require high-endurance cards to prevent premature failure from heavy use.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Terunsoul D018D 3-Channel 4K Dash CamDrivers needing 4K front and rear coverage
2Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Camdrivers needing interior monitoring and 1TB storage
3Terunsoul D016X 4K Front RearDual-channel 4K recording with high storage support
4Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash CamDrivers needing 1TB storage and interior cabin recording
5ROVE R2-4K 4K Dash Camsingle-camera 4K recording with GPS
6Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Camfull interior and exterior vehicle monitoring
1
Terunsoul D018D 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam

Terunsoul D018D 3-Channel 4K Dash Cam

Best for: Drivers needing 4K front and rear coverage

Maximum Storage Capacity
512GB Support
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Rear, Cabin)
Video Resolution
4K
Field of View
170° front, 150° rear, 150° cabin
Connectivity
WiFi 6 (5.8GHz + 2.4GHz)
Included Storage
128GB

This Terunsoul dash cam offers triple coverage with 4K front and rear cameras plus a 1080P cabin lens. It supports up to 512GB of storage, making it suitable for drivers who need extensive recording capacity. The device includes a free 128GB card and features WiFi 6 for fast transfers. Built-in GPS tracks speed and location. The 3.18-inch screen provides clear viewing, while night vision aids visibility in low light.

Pros
  • Records in true 4K UHD for front and rear channels
  • Supports maximum storage capacity of 512GB
  • Includes a free 128GB memory card
  • Features WiFi 6 with transfer speeds up to 20MB/s
  • Built-in GPS logs speed and location data
Cons
  • Maximum storage capacity is 512GB, which is lower than 1TB options
  • Cabin camera resolution is 1080P, lower than the 4K front and rear
  • Includes a 3-year guarantee, shorter than some competitors
Good fit if
  • You need simultaneous front, rear, and interior recording
  • You require high-resolution 4K footage for both exterior cameras
  • You want fast WiFi 6 transfers for video management
Skip if
  • You need a maximum storage capacity greater than 512GB
  • You prefer a cabin camera with 4K resolution
  • You want a warranty longer than 3 years

Verdict: Terunsoul 4K+4K+1080P 3-Channel Dash Cam fits drivers who prioritize high-resolution exterior coverage and fast data transfer speeds. It is a solid choice for those who do not require 1TB storage support or 4K interior recording.

2
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Best for: drivers needing interior monitoring and 1TB storage

Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support
Camera Configuration
3-Channel
Video Resolution
2.7K (1944p)
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
Field of View
158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi

The Vantrue N4S is a 3-channel dash cam with 2.7K front resolution and 1440P interior and rear views. It supports up to 1TB of storage, matching the top tier of this guide. Triple STARVIS 2 sensors and HDR enhance low-light clarity. It features 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and quad-GPS for precise tracking. This unit suits drivers needing comprehensive cabin and cargo monitoring.

Pros
  • Supports up to 1TB microSD cards for extended recording
  • Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for improved night vision
  • 5GHz Wi-Fi enables rapid footage downloads
  • Quad-GPS with BeiDou for accurate location logging
Cons
  • Front resolution is 2.7K (1944P), lower than the 4K options on the list
  • Weighs 1.54 pounds, which is heavier than many competitors
  • Interior and rear cameras record at 1440P, not 4K
Good fit if
  • You need to monitor the vehicle interior or cargo space
  • You require support for large 1TB storage cards
  • You want reliable night vision with STARVIS 2 sensors
Skip if
  • You require 4K resolution on all three cameras
  • You prefer a lighter, more compact mounting unit
  • You only need front and rear exterior recording

Verdict: The Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers or those needing cabin monitoring who prioritize storage capacity and night vision over maximum front resolution.

3
Terunsoul D016X 4K Front Rear

Terunsoul D016X 4K Front Rear

Best for: Dual-channel 4K recording with high storage support

Maximum Storage Capacity
512GB Support
Camera Configuration
Front and Rear
Video Resolution
4K
Field of View
170°
Connectivity
5.8GHz, 2.4GHz Wi-Fi 6
Included Storage
128GB

This dash cam records in true 4K from both front and rear lenses. It supports up to 512GB of storage, letting you keep high-resolution footage for longer periods. The unit includes a 128GB card and features built-in GPS and WiFi 6 for fast file transfers. Its large aperture lenses aim to improve night visibility. This setup suits drivers who need detailed evidence from both angles without relying on a third channel.

Pros
  • True 4K recording on both front and rear cameras
  • Supports memory cards up to 512GB
  • Built-in GPS tracks speed and location
  • Includes a free 128GB memory card
  • WiFi 6 enables transfers up to 20MB/s
Cons
  • Max storage capacity is 512GB, lower than the 1TB option
  • Only two cameras, fewer than the three or four channels on other models
  • Rear camera resolution is not specified as 4K, unlike the front
Good fit if
  • You want 4K clarity on both front and rear views
  • You need GPS data embedded in your video files
  • You prefer a dual-channel setup over a triple or quad system
Skip if
  • You require 1TB storage support for extended recording
  • You need a third or fourth camera for side or interior views
  • You want a single-unit 360-degree coverage system

Verdict: Terunsoul 4K+4K Dual Dash Cam offers high-resolution dual-channel recording with generous storage support. It fits drivers who prioritize front and rear detail over multi-angle coverage.

4
Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam

Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash Cam

Best for: Drivers needing 1TB storage and interior cabin recording

Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support
Camera Configuration
3-Channel
Video Resolution
4K
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
Field of View
155° + 160° + 165°
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi

This 3-channel dash cam records in 4K, 2.5K, and 1080P using Triple STARVIS 2 sensors. It supports up to 1TB of storage for over 37 hours of continuous footage. The system includes built-in GPS and 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers. You get 155 to 165-degree fields of view across all lenses. This setup suits drivers who need comprehensive coverage of the road and cabin.

Pros
  • Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for enhanced night vision
  • Supports up to 1TB microSD card capacity
  • Built-in high-precision GPS tracks route and speed
  • 5GHz Wi-Fi ensures fast video transfers
  • Super capacitor withstands extreme temperatures
Cons
  • Rear camera resolution is 2.5K, lower than the 4K front lens
  • Internal memory is limited to 1TB maximum capacity
  • Hardwire kit required for 24/7 parking mode is sold separately
Good fit if
  • You need detailed recording of both the road and the vehicle interior
  • You want to store over 37 hours of footage on a single card
  • You drive in areas with poor lighting and need strong low-light sensors
Skip if
  • You require a 4K resolution on all three camera channels
  • You prefer a simpler 2-channel setup without interior monitoring
  • You want a complete out-of-the-box parking mode solution without extra purchases

Verdict: Vantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3-Channel Dash Cam delivers high-capacity storage and advanced night vision for drivers who need detailed interior and exterior coverage. It fits those who prioritize sensor quality and large storage limits over uniform resolution across all channels.

5
ROVE R2-4K 4K Dash Cam

ROVE R2-4K 4K Dash Cam

Best for: single-camera 4K recording with GPS

Maximum Storage Capacity
512GB Support
Video Resolution
4K UHD 2160P
Image Sensor
SONY IMX415
Field of View
150°
Connectivity
WiFi 6
Color
Black

The ROVE R2-4K records in 4K UHD 2160P using an 8MP Sony IMX415 sensor. It supports maximum storage capacity of 512GB via microSD. You get built-in GPS for tracking location and speed. WiFi 6 allows you to transfer 4K videos at up to 6MB/s. The 150-degree field of view captures a wide angle. This unit weighs 1.14 pounds and measures 4.33 inches on each side.

Pros
  • Records 4K UHD 2160P video
  • Supports up to 512GB microSD cards
  • Built-in WiFi 6 connectivity
  • Includes built-in GPS tracking
  • 150-degree wide-angle lens
Cons
  • Lower maximum storage capacity of 512GB compared to 1TB options on this list
  • Single front camera channel unlike the 3 or 4 channel competitors
  • Transfer speed of 6MB/s is slower than the 20MB/s WiFi 6 speeds seen elsewhere
Good fit if
  • You need 4K resolution for clear license plate reading
  • You want built-in GPS to log driving routes
  • You prefer a single front-facing camera setup
Skip if
  • You require triple or quad camera coverage
  • You need 1TB storage capacity
  • You want faster file transfer speeds above 6MB/s

Verdict: The ROVE R2-4K 4K Dash Cam fits drivers who prioritize high-resolution front footage and GPS logging over multi-camera setups. It is a solid choice for single-camera users who do not need terabyte-level storage.

6
Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam

Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam

Best for: full interior and exterior vehicle monitoring

Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support
Camera Configuration
4 Channel
Video Resolution
2.7K+1080P+1080P+1440P
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2 IMX675, STARVIS 2 IMX662
Connectivity
5GHz WiFi
Control Method
Voice Control

The Vantrue N5S offers 360-degree coverage with four cameras recording 2.7K, 1080P, and 1440P. It supports up to 1TB of storage for extended recording. STARVIS 2 sensors provide strong night vision. Voice control and 5GHz WiFi help you manage footage easily. This model suits drivers who need comprehensive interior and exterior monitoring.

Pros
  • Four cameras provide 360-degree coverage
  • Supports up to 1TB microSD cards
  • STARVIS 2 sensors improve low-light clarity
  • Voice control allows hands-free operation
  • 5GHz WiFi enables fast data transfer
Cons
  • Rear camera resolution is 1080P, lower than the 4K options on this list
  • Requires a separate hardwire kit for 24/7 parking mode
  • Heavier build at 8.11 ounces compared to single-lens units
Good fit if
  • You need to monitor the front, rear, and both cabin areas
  • You drive frequently at night and need clear license plate capture
  • You want to store up to 1TB of video footage
Skip if
  • You only need front and rear exterior recording
  • You prefer a lighter device under 6 ounces
  • You want a complete kit with all cables included

Verdict: The Vantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam fits fleet owners or rideshare drivers who require full interior and exterior surveillance. Its four-sensor setup captures more detail than standard dual-lens models.

Specifications side by side

SpecTerunsoul D018D 3-Channel 4K Dash CamVantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash CamTerunsoul D016X 4K Front RearVantrue N4 Pro S 4K 3CH Dash CamROVE R2-4K 4K Dash CamVantrue N5S 4 Channel 2.7K Dash Cam
Camera Configuration3-Channel (Front, Rear, Cabin)3-ChannelFront and Rear3-Channel–4 Channel
Video Resolution4K2.7K (1944p)4K4K4K UHD 2160P2.7K+1080P+1080P+1440P
Image Sensor–STARVIS 2–STARVIS 2SONY IMX415STARVIS 2 IMX675, STARVIS 2 IMX662
Field of View170° front, 150° rear, 150° cabin158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear170°155° + 160° + 165°150°–
ConnectivityWiFi 6 (5.8GHz + 2.4GHz)5GHz Wi-Fi5.8GHz, 2.4GHz Wi-Fi 65GHz Wi-FiWiFi 65GHz WiFi
Included Storage128GB–128GB–––
Resolution1080p2K4K1080p4K1080p
Maximum Storage Capacity512GB Support1TB Support512GB Support1TB Support512GB Support1TB Support
Control MethodApp Control–App Control––Voice Control
ColorPremium Dark GrayBlackBlackBlackBlackBlack
Recommended Use–Cars–CarsTrucks–
Detection CoverageFront and Rear Detection–Front and Rear DetectionFront and Rear Detection–Front and Rear Detection
GPS FeaturesBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPS
Dimensions4.72 × 1.73 × 1.5 inches2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches1.38 × 3.74 × 1.77 inches5.63 × 7.28 × 3.82 inches4.33 × 4.33 × 4.33 inches1.73 × 4.88 × 2.17 inches
Weight–1.54 pounds6.35 ounces8.47 ounces1.14 pounds8.11 ounces
ModelD018DN4SD016XN4PS RC19R2-4KN5S
Size––3–––

Frequently asked questions

Does a higher maximum storage capacity improve video quality?

No, storage capacity does not affect resolution or frame rate. The Terunsoul D016X records in 4K regardless of whether you use a 512GB or 1TB card. Storage determines how long you can record before the loop recording feature overwrites old files. Higher capacity simply means more days of footage are saved locally.

Can I use a 1TB card in a dash cam that supports 512GB?

You should not use a card larger than the specified limit. The Terunsoul D018D and ROVE R2-4K support up to 512GB. Using a larger card may cause the device to fail to recognize the storage or record incorrectly. Always match the card size to the maximum capacity listed in the specifications.

Which dash cam supports the largest memory card?

Several models in this guide support up to 1TB of storage. The Vantrue N4S, Vantrue N4 Pro S, and Vantrue N5S all offer 1TB support. This allows for significantly longer recording sessions compared to models limited to 512GB, such as the Terunsoul D016X or ROVE R2-4K.

Do I need to buy a memory card with the dash cam?

Some models include a card, while others do not. The Terunsoul D018D and D016X come with a 128GB card included. You must check the attributes for each specific model to see if storage is included. If not, you will need to purchase a compatible high-endurance microSD card separately.

How does maximum storage capacity affect loop recording?

Loop recording overwrites the oldest files when storage is full. A higher maximum capacity, like the 1TB support in the Vantrue N4S, delays this overwrite process. This means you can go longer between managing your files or swapping cards. The recording quality remains consistent regardless of the total capacity.

Is 1TB storage necessary for a single-driver vehicle?

It depends on your driving habits and resolution settings. The Vantrue N4S and N5S offer 1TB support for extensive interior and exterior monitoring. If you only need front and rear coverage, the Terunsoul D018D with 512GB support may be sufficient. Larger capacity is best for long-haul drivers or fleet use.

See also

Where these figures come from

The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.