VANTRUE N4S 2.7K 3 Channel Dash Cam vs VANTRUE E360 ACE All Channel Dash Cam (2026): Key Differences
We compare the Vantrue N4S 2.7K 3 channel dash cam vs E360 ACE all channel dash cam. You get a spec-based breakdown of features, sensors, and camera configurations to decide which fits your vehicle.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The vantrue n4s 2 7k 3 channel dash cam vs e360 ace all channel dash cam comparison highlights two distinct approaches to vehicle recording. Both units use STARVIS 2 sensors for improved night vision and cover front, interior, and rear angles. The N4S focuses on separate high-resolution channels with GPS tracking and a supercapacitor. The E360 ACE prioritizes a stitched panoramic view with a unique selfie stick design. You choose based on whether you need precise individual feeds or a unified wide-angle panorama.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Interior, Rear)
All-Channel (Front, Interior, Rear)
Video Resolution
2.7K (1944p) Front, 1440p Interior/Rear
5.2K stitched panoramic resolution
Field of View
158° Front, 165° Interior, 160° Rear
210° Front, 210° Interior, 165° Rear
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
not listed
GPS Features
Quad-GPS + BeiDou
not listed
Power Component
Supercapacitor
not listed
Choose the first if
- You need precise license plate details from separate front and interior feeds.
- You want built-in GPS for speed and location tracking.
- You require 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster video transfers.
Choose the second if
- You prefer a seamless panoramic view that eliminates pillar blind spots.
- You want a device that doubles as an action camera with a selfie stick.
- You need the widest possible field of view at 210 degrees for front and interior.
Verdict
The N4S is better for drivers who need distinct, high-resolution feeds and GPS data. The E360 ACE suits those who prioritize a unified panoramic perspective and versatile mounting options.
N4S vs E360 ACE Comparison
camera configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S uses three separate cameras for front, interior, and rear views. Each lens captures its own distinct feed. The front lens has a 158-degree field of view, the interior lens covers 165 degrees, and the rear lens covers 160 degrees. This setup provides clear, individual angles for each area. The E360 ACE also records all three channels but uses a different approach. It combines the front and interior feeds using Panovis stitching technology. This creates a single panoramic view. The E360 ACE front and interior lenses both offer a wider 210-degree field of view. The rear lens on the E360 ACE covers 165 degrees. The N4S keeps the feeds separate, while the E360 ACE merges two views.
resolution
Edge: Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam
Video resolution determines the level of detail in your footage. The Vantrue N4S records the front camera at 1944P, which is roughly 2.7K. The interior and rear cameras both record at 1440P. This provides high clarity for license plates and road details. The E360 ACE offers a higher stitched resolution of 5.2K for the combined front and interior view. This panoramic mode delivers incredible detail across the entire cabin and road. However, the individual rear camera resolution for the E360 ACE is not listed in the provided data. If you need the sharpest single-front view, the N4S is a strong choice. If you prefer a wide, high-resolution panorama, the E360 ACE leads.
connectivity
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Wireless connectivity allows you to view and download footage without removing the memory card. The Vantrue N4S features 5GHz Wi-Fi. This high-speed connection lets you access critical clips instantly. You can view or share footage in seconds without waiting for large file transfers. The data does not specify the Wi-Fi speed or band for the E360 ACE. It mentions a USB A to C cable for connections, but the wireless capabilities are not listed. For drivers who frequently need to download videos via their phone, the N4S provides a clear advantage with its confirmed 5GHz Wi-Fi support. This ensures faster transfers for evidence or memories.
build
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Durability and physical size matter for installation and reliability. The Vantrue N4S uses a supercapacitor design. This component withstands extreme temperatures ranging from -4°F to 140°F. It is safer and greener than battery-based units in hot climates. The N4S weighs 1.54 pounds. The E360 ACE weighs 6.07 ounces, making it significantly lighter. The E360 ACE is also smaller in height at 3.02 inches compared to the N4S at 1.75 inches, though the N4S is wider. The data does not list the operating temperature range for the E360 ACE. For drivers in very hot or cold environments, the N4S supercapacitor offers a distinct reliability edge.
everyday use
Edge: Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam
Both cameras offer versatile mounting and usage options. The N4S includes a magnetic mount for the rear camera. This allows the rear unit to rotate 360 degrees. You can pivot it inward to monitor cargo, luggage, or pets. The E360 ACE includes a selfie stick and tripod. This allows the main unit to function as an all-in-one action camera. It can record up to four hours of continuous 5.2K footage without a car charger. This makes it ideal for road trips or outdoor adventures. The N4S focuses on vehicle-specific mounting, while the E360 ACE adds portable action camera functionality. Choose the E360 ACE if you want extra mobility.
Which Vantrue Dash Cam Fits Your Needs
Drivers needing precise license plate details
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S uses PlatePix technology to sharpen license plates by 2X. Its 1944P front resolution and 158-degree lens provide clear, distinct footage. This setup ensures you capture readable details on dark streets, in tunnels, or garages without the distortion of stitched panoramic views.
Users wanting maximum panoramic coverage
Our pick: Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam
The E360 ACE offers 585 degrees of total coverage with 210-degree front and interior fields of view. Its Panovis stitching technology merges these views into a seamless 5.2K panorama. This eliminates blind spots caused by car pillars, giving you a complete, uninterrupted view of the cabin and road.
Rideshare drivers needing reliable interior recording
Our pick: Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam
The E360 ACE includes dual infrared lights and STARVIS 2 sensors for superior low-light interior performance. It captures 90% better low-light video with 50% less noise. This ensures clear, crisp footage of passengers and interactions inside the vehicle, even when ambient light is minimal or absent.
Drivers seeking stable extreme-temperature operation
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S features a supercapacitor design that withstands temperatures from -4°F to 140°F. This component ensures stable operation in extreme heat or cold. It provides a safer, greener alternative to battery-based systems, maintaining reliable performance for daily commutes and long trips regardless of weather conditions.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior and exterior coverage
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a triple-channel dash cam featuring 2.7K front and 1440p interior and rear recording. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for night vision and includes 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers. The unit supports up to 1TB storage and offers quad-GPS tracking. It suits rideshare drivers needing cabin coverage and commuters wanting comprehensive 360-degree protection with reliable parking modes.
- Triple-channel recording captures front, interior, and rear views simultaneously
- STARVIS 2 sensors enhance low-light sensitivity and dynamic range
- 5GHz Wi-Fi enables quick footage downloads without card removal
- Quad-GPS provides accurate speed and location logging
- Supercapacitor design withstands extreme temperatures from -4℉ to 140℉
- Heavier build at 1.54 pounds compared to lighter alternatives
- Front resolution is 1944p rather than 2K or 4K
- Maximum storage capacity is 1TB, limiting long-term loop recording
- You need interior cabin recording for rideshare or delivery work
- You drive in areas with extreme temperature variations
- You want fast wireless transfer speeds for reviewing clips
- You prefer a lighter, more compact single-lens unit
- You require 4K resolution for maximum detail
- You do not need interior or rear camera coverage
Verdict: Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam delivers comprehensive triple-angle coverage with strong night vision, making it ideal for rideshare drivers and those prioritizing interior monitoring over maximum front resolution.
Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam
Best for: drivers needing total 360-degree vehicle coverage
- Camera Configuration
- Front, Interior and Rear
- Video Resolution
- 5.2K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 210° Front, 210° Interior, 165° Rear
- Dimensions
- 2.28 × 1.81 × 3.02 inches
- Weight
- 6.07 ounces
The Vantrue E360 ACE captures 5.2K video using a unique 585-degree field of view. It combines 210-degree front and interior views with a 165-degree rear lens. Dual STARVIS 2 sensors handle low-light conditions. The system uses fisheye stitching to remove blind spots. You get comprehensive coverage for driving and parking. It also functions as an action camera for road trips.
- 5.2K stitched panoramic resolution
- 585-degree total field of view
- Dual STARVIS 2 night vision sensors
- 18-month warranty included
- Heavier build at 6.07 ounces
- Larger dimensions than standard dash cams
- You want zero blind spots in your vehicle
- You need clear night footage with infrared
- You want a camera for road trips too
- You prefer a compact standard dash cam
- You only need front and rear recording
- You want a lighter device for your windshield
Verdict: Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam offers total cabin and road coverage for drivers who prioritize comprehensive monitoring over a slim profile. It suits those needing action camera versatility alongside vehicle security.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | Vantrue E360 ACE All-Channel Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | Front, Interior and Rear |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 5.2K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | 210° Front, 210° Interior, 165° Rear |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | – |
| Resolution | 2K | – |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | – |
| Color | Black | Dark Gray |
| Recommended Use | Cars | – |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | – |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 2.28 × 1.81 × 3.02 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 6.07 ounces |
| Model | N4S | E360 ACE – Dark Gray |
| Size | – | E360 ACE |
Frequently asked questions
Which dash cam is better for rideshare drivers, the N4S or E360 ACE?
The Vantrue N4S is the better choice for rideshare drivers. It is specifically designed for interior and exterior coverage. The unit provides comprehensive triple-angle recording. This setup helps monitor passenger interactions and road conditions simultaneously. The E360 ACE focuses more on total vehicle coverage rather than specialized interior monitoring.
Does the Vantrue N4S have built-in GPS?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S includes built-in GPS features. This allows you to record your vehicle's location and speed data directly onto the video footage. The E360 ACE does not list GPS capabilities in its specifications. If tracking your route is important, the N4S offers this functionality out of the box.
How much storage do these dash cams support?
The Vantrue N4S supports a maximum storage capacity of up to 1TB. This allows for extensive recording time before overwriting older files. The E360 ACE specifications do not mention a specific maximum storage limit. You should check the manual for the E360 ACE to confirm its storage capabilities.
Which model is smaller and lighter to install?
The Vantrue E360 ACE is significantly smaller and lighter. It weighs only 6.07 ounces and has a compact size. The N4S is heavier at 1.54 pounds and measures 4.61 inches in width. If you prefer a discreet installation that takes up less space on your windshield, the E360 ACE is the practical option.
Do both cameras use STARVIS image sensors?
Yes, both models utilize advanced STARVIS image sensors for better low-light performance. The N4S specifically uses STARVIS and STARVIS 2 sensors. The E360 ACE also employs STARVIS 2 technology for improved night vision. This shared feature ensures both cameras can capture clearer footage in dark environments compared to standard sensors.
Can I connect these dash cams to my phone via Wi-Fi?
The Vantrue N4S features Wi-Fi connectivity. This lets you transfer videos and adjust settings using a mobile app. The E360 ACE specifications do not list Wi-Fi as a feature. You may need to remove the memory card to view footage if you choose the E360 ACE model.
What is the main difference in camera configuration between the two?
The N4S uses three separate cameras for front, interior, and rear views. Each lens captures its own distinct feed with specific field of views. The E360 ACE is described as an all-channel dash cam for total cabin and road coverage. The N4S provides more specific lens angle details for each channel.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

