VANTRUE N4S 2.7K 3 Channel Dash Cam vs VANTRUE N2X 2.7K Dash Cam: Spec Comparison
Compare Vantrue N4S 2.7K 3 channel dash cam vs N2X 2.7K dash cam. We analyze channels, sensors, and connectivity to help you choose.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the vantrue n4s 2 7k 3 channel dash cam vs n2x 2 7k dash cam. Both models use STARVIS 2 sensors and 5GHz Wi-Fi for clear video and fast transfers. The main difference lies in coverage. The N4S records from the front, interior, and rear. The N2X covers only the front and interior. You need to decide if the extra rear view justifies the added complexity and cost.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Rear, Inside)
2-Channel (Front, Inside)
Rear Resolution
1440P
Not listed
Interior Resolution
1440P
1080p
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
STARVIS 2 IMX675
Control Method
Not listed
Voice Control, App Control
Weight
1.54 pounds
1.44 pounds
Choose the first if
- You need 360° coverage including a dedicated rear camera for cargo or traffic monitoring.
- You want higher resolution recording (1440P) for the interior cabin view.
- You prioritize a unified triple-sensor night vision system for all angles.
Choose the second if
- You prefer a simpler setup with no rear wiring or additional rear camera installation.
- You want to use voice commands to control the device without touching the screen.
- You want a lighter unit that is easier to mount and remove.
Verdict
Choose the N4S if you require comprehensive three-angle recording and higher interior resolution. The N2X is the better fit if you only need front and cabin views and value voice control simplicity. Both deliver strong low-light performance with their shared STARVIS 2 technology.
N4S vs N2X Spec Comparison
Camera configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S features a three-channel setup, recording from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This provides 360-degree coverage for your entire vehicle. The Vantrue N2X is a dual-channel unit that captures only the front and inside views. It lacks a rear camera entirely. If you need to monitor traffic behind you, the N4S is the clear choice. The N2X focuses on driver and cabin activity without the rear perspective.
Resolution
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Both cameras record the front view at 1944p, which is 2.7K resolution. The N4S records both the interior and rear cameras at 1440p. The N2X records the interior camera at 1080p. While the front quality is identical, the N4S offers higher clarity for the cabin and rear views. If you prioritize sharp details in all three angles, the N4S wins. The N2X interior footage is adequate but less detailed than the N4S counterparts.
Image sensor
Edge: Tie
Both models utilize STARVIS 2 technology for improved low-light performance. The N2X explicitly lists the Sony IMX675 sensor. The N4S description mentions STARVIS 2 sensors but does not specify the exact model number. Both benefit from HDR and PlatePix technology to enhance license plate readability. The sensor technology is comparable for night driving. However, the N4S extends this sensor performance to three cameras, while the N2X applies it to two.
Control method
Edge: Vantrue N2X 2.7K Front and Inside Dash Cam
The N2X includes built-in smart voice control. You can use voice commands to start recording, take photos, or toggle WiFi without touching the screen. The N4S data does not mention voice control capabilities. Both support app control via WiFi. If you prefer hands-free operation to avoid distractions while driving, the N2X offers a distinct advantage. The N4S relies on physical buttons or the app for control.
Maximum storage capacity
Edge: Tie
Both the Vantrue N4S and N2X support microSD cards up to 1TB. This allows for extensive loop recording and ample space for long trips. Neither model has built-in storage, so you must purchase a compatible card separately. The storage limit is identical for both units. This spec does not differentiate the two products. You can store the same amount of footage on either device, assuming you use the same card type.
Which Vantrue Dash Cam Fits You
Rideshare drivers needing full coverage
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The N4S records front, interior, and rear simultaneously. Its 1440P interior camera captures cabin activity, while the rear lens monitors traffic behind you. This three-channel setup provides comprehensive evidence for disputes. The 165° cabin lens and 160° rear lens eliminate blind spots, ensuring you have footage from every angle during passenger trips.
Users who want voice control
Our pick: Vantrue N2X 2.7K Front and Inside Dash Cam
The N2X supports voice commands to save videos or toggle recording without touching the screen. It also includes an emergency button option for one-touch locking. The N4S does not list voice control features. If you prefer hands-free operation to stay focused on the road, the N2X offers this convenient control method.
Drivers prioritizing interior camera resolution
Our pick: Vantrue N2X 2.7K Front and Inside Dash Cam
The N2X front camera supports 1440P at 60fps for smoother interior footage. The N4S records its interior channel at 1440P, but the N2X explicitly highlights the higher frame rate for the front unit. If you value smoother video playback for inside cabin monitoring, the N2X’s 60fps capability provides a clearer, more fluid recording experience.
Those needing rear camera coverage
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Only the N4S includes a rear camera channel. It records at 1440P with a 160° wide-angle lens. The N2X lacks a rear lens entirely. If you need to monitor traffic behind your vehicle or capture license plates from following cars, the N4S is the only option that provides this essential rear-view protection.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: drivers needing full vehicle interior and exterior coverage
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a triple-channel dash cam with 2.7K front and 1440P interior and rear cameras. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for night vision and includes quad-GPS. The 158-degree front lens covers the road, while the 165-degree cabin lens monitors the inside. It supports 5GHz Wi-Fi and up to 1TB storage. This setup suits drivers needing full vehicle coverage.
- Triple-channel recording with 1944P front and 1440P interior and rear views
- STARVIS 2 image sensors for enhanced low-light performance
- Quad-GPS for accurate speed and location tracking
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast footage transfers
- Supercapacitor design withstands temperatures from -4℉ to 140℉
- Heavier build at 1.54 pounds compared to single-camera units
- Larger dimensions of 4.61 x 2.33 x 1.75 inches require more windshield space
- Higher power draw from three active channels reduces parking mode recording duration
- You need simultaneous recording of the road, interior, and rear views
- You drive in low-light conditions and require STARVIS 2 night vision
- You want GPS tracking with quad-mode satellite support
- You prefer a compact, single-lens dash cam
- You do not need interior cabin monitoring
- You want a lighter unit under 1 pound
Verdict: The Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam fits drivers who require comprehensive 360-degree coverage with high-resolution interior and rear cameras. It is ideal for those who value detailed night vision and GPS tracking over a minimal footprint.
Vantrue N2X 2.7K Front and Inside Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing cabin and front recording
- Camera Configuration
- Front and Inside
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2 IMX675
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° interior
- Connectivity
- 5G Wi-Fi
- Control Method
- Voice Control, App Control
The Vantrue N2X records 2.7K front and 1080p interior video using a STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor. It features 5G Wi-Fi for app access and built-in GPS for speed and location tracking. The dual HDR and IR night vision handles low light well. This dual-lens setup suits rideshare drivers and those needing cabin coverage.
- 2.7K front resolution with 158-degree field of view
- STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensor for improved night vision
- Built-in GPS tracks speed and location data
- 5G Wi-Fi enables fast video transfer via app
- Voice control allows hands-free operation
- Interior camera records at 1080p, lower than the front 2.7K resolution
- Requires a separate hardwire kit for 24/7 parking mode
- Weighs 1.44 pounds, which is heavier than single-lens alternatives
- You need simultaneous front and interior cabin recording
- You drive for rideshare or delivery services
- You want built-in GPS without extra hardware
- You require a triple-camera system for rear coverage
- You need 4K resolution for maximum detail
- You want a lighter, more compact unit
Verdict: Vantrue N2X 2.7K Dual Dash Cam provides essential dual-lens coverage with strong night vision and GPS tracking. It fits drivers who need to monitor the cabin and front view simultaneously.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | Vantrue N2X 2.7K Front and Inside Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | Front and Inside |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 2.7K (1944p) |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 IMX675 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | 158° front, 165° interior |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-Fi |
| Resolution | 2K | – |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | – |
| Control Method | – | Voice Control, App Control |
| Color | Black | Black+Gray |
| Recommended Use | Cars | Cars |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 2.17 × 4.65 × 2.28 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 1.44 pounds |
| Model | N4S | N2X |
Frequently asked questions
Does the Vantrue N4S have built-in GPS?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S includes built-in GPS. This feature logs your speed and location data directly onto the video recordings. It helps verify the circumstances of any incident by providing precise movement details alongside the visual evidence.
Can I control the Vantrue N2X with my voice?
Yes, the Vantrue N2X supports voice control. You can use voice commands to start or stop recording, take photos, or lock video files without touching the device. This allows for hands-free operation while you drive.
What is the maximum storage size for the N4S?
The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. This large capacity allows you to store extensive footage from its three cameras. It reduces the need for frequent manual file management or card swaps during long trips.
Is the N2X Wi-Fi faster than the N4S?
Both dash cams utilize 5GHz Wi-Fi for connectivity. This band offers faster data transfer speeds and less interference compared to older 2.4GHz networks. You can download high-resolution video files to your phone more quickly with either model.
Which Vantrue model is better for monitoring the rear of my car?
The Vantrue N4S is the better choice for rear monitoring. It features a three-channel setup that includes a dedicated rear camera. The N2X only records the front and interior views, leaving the rear of your vehicle unrecorded.
Does the N2X use a Sony sensor for the front camera?
Yes, the Vantrue N2X uses a Sony IMX675 sensor for its front lens. This sensor, combined with STARVIS 2 technology, enhances low-light performance. It helps capture clearer details in dim conditions compared to standard image sensors.
How heavy is the Vantrue N4S compared to the N2X?
The Vantrue N4S weighs 1.54 pounds, while the N2X weighs 1.44 pounds. The N4S is slightly heavier due to its triple-camera architecture and additional internal components. Both units are designed for secure mounting inside your vehicle.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

