Skip to content
RateWay.net Product Reviews & Buying Guides

Dash Cams

VANTRUE N4S 2.7K 3 Channel Dash Cam vs VANTRUE S1 Pro Max 4K+2.5K Dash Cam: Spec Comparison

Compare the Vantrue N4S 2.7K 3 channel dash cam vs S1 Pro Max 4K 2.5K dash cam. We analyze published specs on sensors, channels, and coverage to help you choose.

Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The vantrue n4s 2 7k 3 channel dash cam vs s1 pro max 4k 2 5k dash cam comparison highlights two distinct approaches to vehicle coverage. Both units use STARVIS 2 sensors, 5GHz Wi-Fi, and supercapacitors for heat resistance. They also share built-in GPS and 1TB storage support. The main difference lies in camera count and resolution. The N4S records from three angles at 2.7K. The S1 Pro Max focuses on higher resolution with a two-camera setup at 4K front and 2.5K rear.

Camera Configuration

3-Channel (Front, Interior, Rear)

2-Channel (Front, Rear)

Front Resolution

1944P (2.7K)

4K

Interior/Second Camera Resolution

1440P

Not listed

Rear Resolution

1440P

2.5K

Control Method

Not listed

Voice Control

ADAS Features

Not listed

Forward Collision Warning & Blind Spot Alert

Choose the first if

  • You need to monitor the vehicle interior or cargo area simultaneously with front and rear views.
  • You prefer a compact unit with a supercapacitor rated for extreme temperatures from -4℉ to 140℉.

Choose the second if

  • You prioritize the highest possible front resolution for clear license plate capture at 4K.
  • You want hands-free operation via voice control and built-in driver assistance alerts.

Verdict

Choose the N4S if you require comprehensive 360-degree coverage including an interior cabin camera. Select the S1 Pro Max if you value higher front resolution and advanced driver assistance features over a third camera channel.

Specs: N4S Triple vs S1 Pro Max

camera configuration

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

The Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam offers a three-channel setup, capturing footage from the front, interior cabin, and rear simultaneously. This configuration provides 360-degree coverage, which is particularly useful for rideshare drivers or those needing to monitor cargo and pets. In contrast, the Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear is a dual-channel system that records only from the front and rear. While the S1 Pro Max covers the essential exterior angles, it does not include an interior camera. If you need to monitor the inside of your vehicle, the N4S is the only option among these two.

resolution

Edge: Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

Video clarity differs significantly between these two models. The Vantrue S1 Pro Max leads with a 4K front camera and a 2.5K rear camera. This higher resolution front view captures more detail, which is beneficial for reading license plates and identifying road signs. The Vantrue N4S records at 2.7K (1944p) for the front channel, with 1440p for both the interior and rear channels. While 2.7K is still high definition, the S1 Pro Max provides superior pixel density for the primary front view. If maximum front-facing detail is your priority, the S1 Pro Max offers a clear advantage.

field of view

Edge: Tie

Both dash cams provide wide-angle lenses to minimize blind spots, but the coverage areas vary slightly. The Vantrue N4S features a 158-degree front lens, a 165-degree cabin lens, and a 160-degree rear lens. The Vantrue S1 Pro Max uses a 155-degree front lens and a 160-degree rear lens. The N4S cabin lens is slightly wider at 165 degrees compared to the front lens of the S1 Pro Max. However, the front lens of the N4S is also wider than the S1 Pro Max. The rear lenses are identical in specification. The differences are marginal, and both units effectively cover the necessary viewing angles for daily driving.

control method

Edge: Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

User interaction methods differ between the two devices. The Vantrue S1 Pro Max includes built-in voice control, supporting five languages for hands-free operation. This allows you to start recording, take photos, or adjust settings without touching the device or using your phone. The Vantrue N4S specifications do not mention voice control capabilities. You would likely need to use the physical buttons on the device or the mobile app for manual control. If you prefer controlling your dash cam through voice commands while driving, the S1 Pro Max provides this convenient feature.

gps features

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Both dash cams include built-in GPS for tracking speed, location, and timestamps. The Vantrue N4S utilizes quad-mode GPS combined with BeiDou positioning. This multi-satellite system aims for faster acquisition and reliable logging in various environments. The Vantrue S1 Pro Max uses dual-satellite GPS and BeiDou positioning. While both provide essential location data, the N4S specifies quad-mode support, which may offer slightly better accuracy or faster lock times in challenging urban canyons. However, both systems are designed to provide solid evidence for insurance claims by recording your route and speed accurately.

Which Vantrue dash cam fits your needs

Rideshare drivers needing cabin monitoring

Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

The N4S records the interior cabin at 1440p alongside front and rear views. Its 165-degree cabin lens captures the full passenger area. You get 360-degree coverage with three simultaneous channels. This setup helps document interactions inside the vehicle. The magnetic mount allows easy repositioning for different car models.

Drivers prioritizing highest front resolution

Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

The S1 Pro Max records the front view in 4K resolution. This provides sharper details for license plates and road signs compared to the N4S 1944p front channel. You also get 2.5K rear recording. The 155-degree front lens covers a wide area. Higher resolution helps identify fine details in evidence footage.

Users wanting voice control features

Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

The S1 Pro Max supports five-language voice control for hands-free operation. You can manage the camera without touching it while driving. The N4S does not list voice control capabilities. This feature allows you to start or stop recording safely. It keeps your focus on the road during complex maneuvers.

Buyers needing ADAS and BSD alerts

Our pick: Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

The S1 Pro Max includes built-in ADAS for forward collision warnings. It also features BSD for blind spot alerts. These safety features help avoid potential driving hazards. The N4S specifications do not mention these driver assistance systems. You get extra safety monitoring layers with the S1 Pro Max.

1
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior and exterior coverage

Camera Configuration
3-Channel
Video Resolution
2.7K (1944p)
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
Field of View
158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support

The Vantrue N4S records 1944P front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear video using triple STARVIS 2 sensors. This 3-channel setup covers 158° front, 165° cabin, and 160° rear angles. It includes 5GHz Wi-Fi, quad-GPS, and a supercapacitor for temperature stability. The design suits rideshare drivers needing cabin monitoring and daily commuters requiring comprehensive 360° coverage.

Pros
  • Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for 1944P front and 1440P interior/rear video
  • 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast footage transfers
  • Quad-GPS with BeiDou for accurate location tracking
  • Supercapacitor withstands -4℉ to 140℉ temperatures
Cons
  • Front resolution is 1944P, lower than the 4K front on the S1 Pro Max
  • Rear resolution is 1440P, lower than the 2.5K rear on the S1 Pro Max
Good fit if
  • You need a dedicated interior camera for rideshare documentation
  • You require wide-angle coverage for cabin and cargo monitoring
  • You drive in extreme temperatures and need a supercapacitor
Skip if
  • You need the highest possible front resolution available
  • You prefer a simpler 2-channel front and rear setup
  • You do not need interior cabin monitoring

Verdict: The Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam offers complete 360° coverage with triple sensors. It fits drivers who prioritize cabin visibility and interior recording over maximum front resolution.

2
Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear

Best for: drivers needing 4K front and 2.5K rear clarity

Camera Configuration
Front and Rear
Video Resolution
4K
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
Field of View
155° + 160°
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support

The Vantrue S1 Pro Max records front video at 4K and rear video at 2.5K. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for clear night footage and includes HDR to balance bright lights. You get 155-degree and 160-degree wide-angle lenses to cover blind spots. The unit features 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and built-in GPS. It is a solid choice if you want high-resolution dual-channel recording with advanced low-light performance.

Pros
  • 4K front and 2.5K rear video resolution
  • STARVIS 2 image sensors for superior night vision
  • 155° and 160° wide-angle lenses
  • 5GHz Wi-Fi for rapid file transfers
  • Built-in GPS and BeiDou dual-satellite tracking
Cons
  • Rear camera resolution is limited to 2.5K
  • Physical dimensions are 6.89 x 5.63 x 4.29 inches
  • Warranty period is 18 months
Good fit if
  • You need 4K clarity for license plate evidence
  • You drive in low-light conditions frequently
  • You want fast wireless video transfers via 5GHz Wi-Fi
Skip if
  • You require 4K resolution on the rear camera
  • You prefer a smaller form factor under 5 inches long
  • You need a warranty longer than 18 months

Verdict: The Vantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Dash Cam delivers high-resolution dual-channel recording with strong night vision capabilities. It fits drivers who prioritize clear 4K front footage and fast wireless connectivity for their dash cam setup.

Specifications side by side

SpecVantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash CamVantrue S1 Pro Max 4K Front 2.5K Rear
Camera Configuration3-ChannelFront and Rear
Video Resolution2.7K (1944p)4K
Image SensorSTARVIS 2STARVIS 2
Field of View158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear155° + 160°
Connectivity5GHz Wi-Fi5GHz Wi-Fi
Resolution2K2.5K
Maximum Storage Capacity1TB Support1TB Support
Control Method–Voice Control
ColorBlack–
Recommended UseCars–
Detection Coverage–Front and Rear Detection
GPS FeaturesBuilt-in GPSBuilt-in GPS
Dimensions2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches6.89 × 5.63 × 4.29 inches
Weight1.54 pounds–
ModelN4SS1PM 4K+2.5K RC18-1

Frequently asked questions

Does the Vantrue N4S have a third camera?

Yes, the N4S features a triple-sensor configuration that records from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This setup provides complete 360-degree coverage for your vehicle. It is particularly useful for rideshare drivers who need to monitor the cabin area while driving.

What is the difference in resolution between the two models?

The N4S records at 2.7K resolution across all three channels. The S1 Pro Max offers 4K resolution for the front camera and 2.5K for the rear. You should choose the N4S for interior visibility or the S1 Pro Max for maximum front clarity.

Do both dash cams include built-in GPS?

Yes, both the Vantrue N4S and the S1 Pro Max come with built-in GPS features. This allows you to record your vehicle's speed and location data directly onto the video files. You can use this information for insurance claims or trip logging.

Can I use voice control with the S1 Pro Max?

Yes, the S1 Pro Max supports voice control as a method of operation. This lets you start or stop recording hands-free while driving. The N4S does not list voice control in its specifications, relying instead on physical buttons or the app.

How much storage can these dash cams support?

Both models support a maximum storage capacity of 1TB. You can use large microSD cards to store extensive footage without frequent overwrites. Ensure you use a high-endurance card suitable for continuous video recording to maintain reliability.

Which model is better for recording the interior?

The Vantrue N4S is the better choice for interior recording because it includes a dedicated cabin camera. It captures the passenger area at 1440p resolution alongside the front and rear views. The S1 Pro Max only records the front and exterior rear.

Do both units use Wi-Fi for connectivity?

Yes, both dash cams feature Wi-Fi connectivity for easy file transfer and app management. You can connect your smartphone to view live footage or download videos. This wireless link simplifies the process of reviewing incidents without removing the memory card.

See also

Where these figures come from

The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.