Skip to content
RateWay.net Product Reviews & Buying Guides

Dash Cams

VANTRUE vs Garmin: Dash Cams Compared by Specs

We compare VANTRUE and Garmin dash cams using published specifications. This guide breaks down camera channels, resolution, and connectivity features to help you decide.

Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This VANTRUE vs garmin dash cam comparison looks at two very different approaches to vehicle recording. The VANTRUE N4S focuses on high-resolution triple-channel coverage with advanced night vision. The Garmin Dash Cam Live prioritizes cellular connectivity for remote access. Both devices record video to capture incidents. However, their core strengths diverge significantly. One offers extensive local recording capabilities, while the other provides always-on remote monitoring through a subscription service. You need to decide which feature set fits your driving habits.

Camera Configuration

3-Channel (Front, Rear, Inside)

Single Front Camera

Video Resolution

2.7K (1944p) Front

1440p HD

Connectivity

5GHz Wi-Fi

LTE (Always-on)

Image Sensor

STARVIS 2

Garmin Clarity HDR

Maximum Storage

Up to 1TB microSD

not listed

Dimensions (L x W x H)

2.33 x 4.61 x 1.75 inches

3.26 x 1.98 x 0.85 inches

Choose the first if

  • You need to record the front, rear, and interior of your vehicle simultaneously.
  • You want high-resolution 2.7K footage with specialized low-light STARVIS 2 sensors.
  • You prefer local storage support up to 1TB without monthly fees.

Choose the second if

  • You require remote live view and video access via an LTE connection.
  • You want automatic video uploads to the cloud for easy sharing.
  • You prefer a compact, lightweight device with voice control features.

Verdict

Choose the VANTRUE N4S if you need comprehensive 360-degree coverage and high-resolution local recording for detailed evidence. Select the Garmin Dash Cam Live if remote monitoring and cloud connectivity are your top priorities. Your decision depends on whether you value extensive local recording or always-on remote access.

VANTRUE vs Garmin: Key Specs Compared

camera configuration

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

The Vantrue N4S offers a three-channel setup, capturing footage from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This triple-configuration provides 360-degree coverage, which is useful for rideshare drivers or monitoring cargo. The Garmin Dash Cam Live is a single-channel device that records only the front view. It lacks interior or rear lenses, focusing entirely on forward-facing video. If you need comprehensive coverage of your vehicle's interior or rear bumper, the Vantrue N4S provides the necessary hardware. The Garmin unit requires additional purchases to achieve similar coverage.

resolution

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Video clarity differs significantly between these two models. The Vantrue N4S records the front channel at 1944p, which is approximately 2.7K resolution. The interior and rear cameras record at 1440p. This higher pixel count allows for better detail in license plates and road signs. The Garmin Dash Cam Live records at 1440p across its single lens. While 1440p is sharp, the Vantrue N4S front camera captures more data. For maximum detail in the primary forward view, the Vantrue N4S holds the advantage due to its higher front resolution.

connectivity

Edge: Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

Connectivity options define how you access your footage. The Garmin Dash Cam Live features an always-on LTE connection. This allows for live viewing and automatic video uploads to the cloud via the Garmin Drive app, provided you have an active subscription. The Vantrue N4S uses 5GHz Wi-Fi for local transfers. You must be near the vehicle to download clips to your phone. It does not have cellular capabilities for remote live viewing. If you need remote access while away from your car, the Garmin LTE connection is superior.

image sensor

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Low-light performance relies on the image sensor technology. The Vantrue N4S utilizes STARVIS 2 sensors across all three cameras. This technology enhances light sensitivity and dynamic range, helping to balance harsh contrasts like headlights against dark roads. It also sharpens license plates in low light. The Garmin Dash Cam Live uses Garmin Clarity HDR optics for day and night clarity. While effective, the specific STARVIS 2 sensor in the Vantrue N4S is designed for extreme low-light environments. For night driving in tunnels or dark streets, the Vantrue N4S offers a technical advantage.

storage capacity

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Storage limits how long you can record before overwriting old files. The Vantrue N4S supports microSD cards up to 1TB. This large capacity allows for extended loop recording and more saved incident footage. The Garmin Dash Cam Live specifications do not list a maximum supported storage capacity. Typically, Garmin devices support smaller cards, often up to 256GB or 512GB, but the data provided does not specify this limit. Based on the available information, the Vantrue N4S explicitly supports a much larger maximum storage size, reducing the frequency of card management.

control method

Edge: Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

You can interact with these devices in different ways. The Garmin Dash Cam Live includes voice control. You can use spoken commands in multiple languages to save video, start audio recording, or take pictures without touching the device. This is helpful for hands-free operation. The Vantrue N4S description does not mention voice control features. It relies on physical installation and app-based management. If you prefer using voice commands to manage your dash cam while driving, the Garmin unit offers this specific convenience.

build and temperature

Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Durability in extreme weather varies. The Vantrue N4S uses a supercapacitor design instead of a traditional battery. This allows it to withstand temperatures ranging from -4℉ to 140℉, ensuring stable operation in heat or cold. The Garmin Dash Cam Live specifications do not list operating temperature ranges or capacitor details. Supercapacitors are generally more reliable in high heat than lithium batteries. Without specific temperature data for the Garmin, the Vantrue N4S provides verified protection against extreme thermal conditions.

Which dash cam fits your needs

Rideshare drivers needing full coverage

Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

The Vantrue N4S records from three angles simultaneously. Its 1944P front and 1440P interior cameras capture high-resolution details. The triple STARVIS 2 sensors enhance night vision clarity. This setup monitors passengers and road events. You get comprehensive 360-degree protection for your vehicle and business operations.

Users wanting remote live monitoring

Our pick: Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

The Garmin Dash Cam Live connects via LTE. This allows you to view a live feed from your smartphone. You can check your vehicle status from anywhere. The always-on connection provides peace of mind. You receive theft alerts and parking guard notifications directly on your device.

Drivers prioritizing compact design

Our pick: Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

The Garmin unit measures 1.98 inches wide and 0.85 inches high. It weighs only 3.87 ounces. This small form factor hides easily behind your rearview mirror. The Vantrue N4S is significantly larger and heavier. If you prefer a discreet installation, the Garmin offers a minimal physical footprint.

1
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam

Best for: comprehensive 3-channel vehicle monitoring

Camera Configuration
3-Channel
Video Resolution
2.7K (1944p)
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
Field of View
158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support

The Vantrue N4S is a 3-channel dash cam with 1944p front and 1440p interior and rear recording. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for clear night footage and includes 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers. Quad-GPS tracks your location accurately. This model suits drivers who need comprehensive coverage of the cabin and road.

Pros
  • Triple-channel recording captures front, interior, and rear views simultaneously.
  • STARVIS 2 sensors provide enhanced low-light performance and dynamic range.
  • 5GHz Wi-Fi enables rapid video downloads without removing the memory card.
  • Quad-GPS with BeiDou support ensures precise location and speed logging.
Cons
  • Front resolution is 1944p, which is lower than the 2160p found in some competing models.
  • The unit weighs 1.54 pounds, making it heavier than standard single-lens dash cams.
  • Maximum storage support is capped at 1TB, limiting long-term continuous recording capacity.
Good fit if
  • You need to monitor both the road and the vehicle interior.
  • You drive in low-light conditions and require clear license plate capture.
  • You want fast wireless access to footage for quick sharing.
Skip if
  • You only need a single front-facing camera for basic recording.
  • You prefer a lightweight device that weighs less than 1 pound.
  • You require 4K (2160p) resolution for the front channel.

Verdict: The Vantrue N4S Triple 2.7K Dash Cam fits rideshare drivers and commuters who prioritize interior monitoring and reliable night vision over maximum front resolution.

2
Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE

Best for: remote monitoring and cloud backup

Video Resolution
1440p
Field of View
140°
Connectivity
LTE
Color
Black
Dimensions
3.26 × 1.98 × 0.85 inches
Weight
3.87 ounces

The Garmin Dash Cam Live records 1440p HD video with a 140° lens and connects via LTE. This always-on link lets you view live feeds and receive theft alerts through the Garmin Drive app. It includes driver alerts for forward collision and lane departure. The device stores video in the secure online Vault. It suits drivers who want remote vehicle monitoring and immediate incident access.

Pros
  • Records 1440p HD video with 140° field of view
  • Always-on LTE connection for live view and alerts
  • Automatic video upload to secure online Vault
  • Built-in driver alerts for collision and lane departure
Cons
  • Requires an active LTE subscription for connectivity features
  • 140° lens offers a narrower view than 3-channel competitors
  • Parking guard requires a separately sold constant power cable
Good fit if
  • You want remote live viewing of your vehicle via LTE
  • You need automatic cloud backup for incident videos
  • You value driver safety alerts like forward collision warnings
Skip if
  • You prefer a 3-channel camera for wider coverage
  • You do not want to pay for an LTE subscription
  • You need parking mode without purchasing extra cables

Verdict: Garmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE suits users who prioritize remote monitoring and cloud storage over multi-lens coverage. Its LTE connectivity provides peace of mind for vehicle security, though it requires a data plan.

Specifications side by side

SpecVantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash CamGarmin Dash Cam Live 1440p LTE
Camera Configuration3-Channel–
Video Resolution2.7K (1944p)1440p
Image SensorSTARVIS 2–
Field of View158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear140°
Connectivity5GHz Wi-FiLTE
Resolution2K–
Maximum Storage Capacity1TB Support–
ColorBlackBlack
Recommended UseCars–
GPS FeaturesBuilt-in GPS–
Dimensions2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches3.26 × 1.98 × 0.85 inches
Weight1.54 pounds3.87 ounces
ModelN4S010-02619-00

Frequently asked questions

Does the Vantrue N4S record the interior of the car?

Yes, it captures footage from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This triple-configuration provides comprehensive coverage for monitoring passengers or cargo. The device uses advanced STARVIS 2 sensors to enhance clarity, particularly in low-light conditions inside the vehicle.

Can I view my Garmin dash cam footage remotely?

Yes, the Garmin Dash Cam Live supports remote monitoring through LTE connectivity. This feature allows you to check on your vehicle from a distance. You will need an active data plan to access these cloud-based features and live feeds.

What is the maximum storage capacity for the Vantrue N4S?

The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. This high capacity allows for extended recording periods without frequent manual deletion. It is designed to handle the data demands of continuous 2K resolution recording across its multiple channels.

Does the Garmin Dash Cam Live have built-in GPS?

The provided specifications do not explicitly list built-in GPS for the Garmin Dash Cam Live model. It focuses primarily on LTE connectivity for remote access and cloud backup. You should verify if location tracking is included in its specific feature set.

Which dash cam is better for rideshare drivers?

The Vantrue N4S is better suited for rideshare drivers. It offers a three-channel setup that records the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This provides complete documentation of interactions and road conditions, which is essential for professional driving environments.

How does the Vantrue N4S perform at night?

It uses STARVIS and STARVIS 2 image sensors to improve night vision. These sensors enhance clarity in low-light conditions, ensuring better footage quality during evening or nighttime driving. This makes it a reliable choice for drivers who frequently drive after dark.

Is the Garmin Dash Cam Live compact and lightweight?

Yes, it is quite small and light. It measures 3.26 inches in length and weighs only 3.87 ounces. Its compact design makes it easy to mount discreetly on a windshield without obstructing the driver's view significantly.

Does the Vantrue N4S require a monthly subscription?

The specifications do not mention a required monthly subscription for basic recording. It relies on Wi-Fi connectivity and local storage up to 1TB. Unlike the Garmin model, it does not list LTE data plans as a necessity for operation.

See also

Where these figures come from

The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.