VANTRUE vs Pelsee: Dash Cams Compared by Specs
We compare VANTRUE and Pelsee dash cams using published specifications. You get a clear view of camera channels, sensor types, and connectivity options to make an informed choice.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This VANTRUE vs pelsee dash cam comparison highlights two distinct approaches to vehicle recording. Both brands offer dual-channel setups with built-in GPS and Wi-Fi connectivity for easy footage review. The main difference lies in their design and sensor technology. The Vantrue N4S uses a compact triple-camera system with STARVIS 2 sensors for 360-degree coverage. The Pelsee S12 features a mirror-mount design with native 4K resolution and an included 64GB memory card. You choose based on whether you prioritize comprehensive interior monitoring or high-resolution mirror integration.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Rear, Inside)
2-Channel (Front, Rear Mirror)
Front Resolution
2.7K (1944P)
4K (3840x2160P)
Image Sensor
STARVIS 2
8MP GC8613
Connectivity
5GHz Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6
Included Storage
Not listed
64GB Card
Control Method
Not listed
Touchscreen
Choose the first if
- You need interior cabin monitoring for rideshare or family transport.
- You want stable operation in extreme temperatures via a supercapacitor.
- You prefer faster satellite acquisition with quad-mode GPS.
Choose the second if
- You want native 4K resolution for sharper license plate details.
- You prefer a mirror-mount design that replaces your rearview mirror.
- You want a 64GB memory card included with the purchase.
Verdict
The Vantrue N4S is the better choice if you need three-camera coverage including the interior and want robust temperature stability. The Pelsee S12 suits drivers who prioritize maximum front resolution and prefer the integrated look of a mirror dash cam. Your decision depends on whether interior monitoring or higher pixel count is more important for your needs.
VANTRUE vs Pelsee: Key Specs
camera configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S offers a three-channel setup, recording simultaneously from the front, interior, and rear. This provides 360-degree coverage, which is useful for rideshare drivers or monitoring cargo. The Pelsee S12 is a dual-channel mirror dash cam, capturing front and rear views on a single display unit. It lacks an interior-facing camera. If you need to record cabin activity or passengers, the N4S configuration is more comprehensive. The S12 focuses on the road ahead and behind, which is sufficient for standard commuting but misses the third perspective entirely.
resolution
Edge: Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
The Pelsee S12 leads with true 4K front resolution, capturing 3840×2160P using an 8MP sensor. This physical pixel count ensures sharper details compared to interpolated formats. The Vantrue N4S records the front at 2.7K (1944P). While the N4S interior and rear cameras both hit 1440P, the front resolution is lower than the S12. For maximum clarity on license plates and road signs in bright conditions, the S12’s 4K front camera provides a tangible advantage. You will notice finer detail in the Pelsee’s primary footage.
image sensor
Edge: Tie
Both brands prioritize low-light performance but use different technologies. The Vantrue N4S employs triple STARVIS 2 sensors across all three cameras. This technology enhances light sensitivity and dynamic range, helping balance harsh contrasts like headlights against dark roads. The Pelsee S12 uses an 8MP GC8613 sensor in the front, paired with an F/1.4 aperture for Starlit Color Night Vision. This allows for full-color night footage. The N4S relies on advanced processing for clarity, while the S12 emphasizes color retention in low light. Both offer strong night capabilities.
connectivity
Edge: Tie
The Pelsee S12 features Wi-Fi 6, enabling faster data transfer speeds up to 30MB/s. This allows you to download high-resolution 4K clips to your phone more quickly. The Vantrue N4S uses 5GHz Wi-Fi, which is also fast and reliable for viewing and sharing footage. Both devices support OTA firmware updates to keep features current. While Wi-Fi 6 is technically newer, the 5GHz band on the N4S provides ample speed for most users. The difference in transfer times is minor for typical clip lengths.
included storage
Edge: Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
The Pelsee S12 includes a 64GB microSD card in the box, ready for immediate use. This saves you from purchasing storage separately. The Vantrue N4S does not include an SD card; it supports up to 1TB but requires you to buy the card separately. If you want a plug-and-play experience without extra purchases, the S12 is more convenient. However, the N4S supports much larger capacity cards, which is better for long-term loop recording without frequent overwrites.
control method
Edge: Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
The Pelsee S12 is a mirror dash cam, meaning it features a built-in touchscreen display. You can control settings, view live feeds, and navigate menus directly on the device without using your phone. The Vantrue N4S is a compact unit without a large display, relying on buttons and a companion app for configuration. If you prefer adjusting settings physically while parked or driving, the S12’s touchscreen is more intuitive. The N4S requires you to use your smartphone for detailed management.
Which dash cam fits your needs?
Rideshare or fleet drivers needing interior view
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S records from three angles simultaneously. Its 165-degree cabin lens monitors the interior, while the 158-degree front and 160-degree rear lenses cover the road. This triple setup captures license plates and passenger activity, offering complete 360-degree coverage for professional driving documentation.
Drivers wanting high-resolution front footage
Our pick: Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
The Pelsee S12 captures true 4K resolution on the front channel using an 8MP sensor. This provides sharper detail for license plates and road signs compared to lower resolutions. The 160-degree field of view ensures wide coverage, while the included 64GB card handles initial storage needs.
Users preferring mirror-style display integration
Our pick: Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
The Pelsee S12 functions as a rearview mirror, streaming a live 2.5K feed from the rear camera. This design replaces your existing mirror, keeping your windshield clear. The 140-degree rear angle aids in parking and reversing, while Wi-Fi 6 allows fast video transfers to your phone.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior and exterior recording
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a triple-channel dash cam featuring a 2.7K front camera and 1440P interior and rear views. It uses STARVIS 2 sensors for improved night vision and includes 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers. Quad-GPS tracks your location accurately. This setup covers 360 degrees of your vehicle. It suits rideshare drivers or those needing cabin monitoring alongside standard front and rear recording.
- Triple-channel recording with 1944P front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear views
- STARVIS 2 sensors enhance low-light sensitivity and dynamic range
- 5GHz Wi-Fi enables rapid footage download without removing the SD card
- Quad-GPS with BeiDou provides accurate speed and location logging
- Front resolution is 2.7K (1944P), which is lower than the 4K (2160P) on the Pelsee S12
- Maximum storage support is 1TB, whereas the Pelsee S12 includes a 64GB card
- Unit weighs 1.54 pounds, making it heavier than single-lens competitors
- You need to record the interior cabin for rideshare or pet monitoring
- You want wide-angle coverage with 158° front and 165° cabin lenses
- You require stable operation in extreme temperatures due to the supercapacitor design
- You prefer a lighter device under 1 pound for discreet mounting
- You want native 4K front resolution without downscaling
- You need a memory card included in the box
Verdict: Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam fits drivers who prioritize comprehensive 360-degree coverage and cabin monitoring over maximum front resolution.
Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing high-res dual recording and fast transfers
- Camera Configuration
- Front and Rear
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Image Sensor
- 8MP GC8613
- Field of View
- 160° front, 140° rear
- Connectivity
- Wi-Fi 6
- Included Storage
- 64GB
The Pelsee S12 is a mirror-style dash cam that records true 4K front video and 2.5K rear footage. It uses an 8MP sensor with a 160° field of view and includes a 64GB card. Wi-Fi 6 helps you transfer clips quickly. The external GPS module tracks your route and speed. This setup suits drivers who want high-resolution evidence and a clear rear view for daily commutes or road trips.
- True 4K front resolution with 160° field of view
- Wi-Fi 6 for fast video transfers up to 30MB/s
- Includes 64GB storage card
- External GPS module records speed and location data
- Heavier build at 2.38 pounds compared to standard cameras
- Rear camera clarity can drop in dark areas or under direct headlights
- Hardwire kit required for 24/7 parking surveillance
- You want true 4K front recording with a wide 160° view
- You need fast Wi-Fi 6 transfers for quick clip review
- You prefer a mirror display that shows a live rear feed
- You need a compact unit under 2 pounds
- You want built-in GPS without an external module
- You require parking mode without buying a separate hardwire kit
Verdict: The Pelsee S12 4K Mirror Dash Cam offers high-resolution dual recording and fast Wi-Fi 6 transfers for drivers who prioritize clear evidence and easy clip access.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | Pelsee S12 Mirror Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | Front and Rear |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 4K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | 8MP GC8613 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | 160° front, 140° rear |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Included Storage | – | 64GB |
| Resolution | 2K | 2.5K |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | – |
| Control Method | – | Touchscreen |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Recommended Use | Cars | Trucks |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 1.5 × 11.8 × 2.99 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 2.38 pounds |
| Model | N4S | S12 |
Frequently asked questions
Which dash cam offers better low-light performance?
The Vantrue N4S provides superior night recording capabilities. It utilizes STARVIS and STARVIS 2 image sensors to capture clearer footage in dark conditions. The Pelsee S12 does not list these specific sensor technologies in its specifications. This makes the Vantrue model more reliable for nighttime driving or poorly lit parking areas.
Does the Pelsee S12 include a memory card?
Yes, the Pelsee S12 comes with a 64GB storage card included in the package. The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage but does not list an included card. You should check your specific purchase listing to confirm the included storage amount for the Vantrue model.
Which model is better for truck drivers?
The Pelsee S12 is recommended for truck drivers. Its attributes list trucks as the recommended use case. The Vantrue N4S is recommended for cars. The Pelsee S12 also features a mirror design, which can offer a wider field of view suitable for larger vehicles with higher rear obstructions.
How fast is the Wi-Fi on the Pelsee S12?
The Pelsee S12 supports Wi-Fi 6 connectivity. This standard offers faster data transfer speeds compared to standard Wi-Fi. The Vantrue N4S lists only standard Wi-Fi connectivity. Faster transfers allow you to download high-resolution 4K clips to your phone more quickly for review or sharing.
Can I control the Pelsee S12 with a touchscreen?
Yes, the Pelsee S12 features a touchscreen control method. This allows you to navigate menus and adjust settings directly on the mirror display. The Vantrue N4S does not list touchscreen controls in its attributes. You may need to use buttons or a mobile app for the Vantrue unit.
Which dash cam has built-in GPS tracking?
Both the Vantrue N4S and the Pelsee S12 include built-in GPS features. This specification allows both devices to record your speed and location data alongside the video footage. This data is useful for insurance claims or verifying your driving route and speed during an incident.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

