VANTRUE vs REDTIGER Dash Cams: Which Brand Fits You?
Compare VANTRUE and REDTIGER dash cams by published specs. Check sensors, channels, and heat resistance to find the best fit for your driving needs.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This VANTRUE vs REDTIGER dash cam comparison helps you choose between two capable options. Both units use the advanced STARVIS 2 sensor for improved night vision and feature supercapacitors for heat resistance. The main difference lies in coverage. The Vantrue N4S offers a three-channel setup with interior recording. The Redtiger F7NP focuses on a single front and rear pair with higher front resolution. You must decide which configuration fits your vehicle needs.
Camera Configuration
3-Channel (Front, Rear, Inside)
2-Channel (Front, Rear)
Front Video Resolution
1944P (2.7K)
4K
Included Storage
Not listed
128GB SD Card
Maximum Storage Capacity
1TB Support
Not listed
Wi-Fi Speed
5GHz
5.8GHz (20MB/s download)
Choose the first if
- You need to record the vehicle interior for rideshare or cargo monitoring.
- You want the widest front field of view at 158 degrees.
- You require support for up to 1TB of storage for long trips.
Choose the second if
- You prefer higher front video resolution at 4K.
- You want a 128GB memory card included with the purchase.
- You prioritize a compact device that weighs only 4 ounces.
Verdict
Choose the Vantrue N4S if you need comprehensive coverage that includes the cabin. Select the Redtiger F7NP if you want higher front resolution and a memory card included. Both models provide reliable STARVIS 2 night vision.
VANTRUE vs REDTIGER: Key Specs
Camera Configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S distinguishes itself with a three-channel setup, capturing footage from the front, interior, and rear simultaneously. This 360-degree coverage is ideal for rideshare drivers or those needing cabin monitoring. The REDTIGER F7NP uses a standard two-channel configuration, recording only front and rear views. While the REDTIGER setup covers the exterior thoroughly, it cannot monitor the inside of your vehicle. If you need interior visibility for security or cargo tracking, the Vantrue N4S provides that extra layer of documentation that the REDTIGER F7NP simply does not offer.
Resolution
Edge: REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F7NP leads in front-facing clarity with 4K resolution, capturing significantly more detail than the Vantrue N4S. The Vantrue N4S records the front view at 2.7K (1944P). Both units capture the rear view at 1080P for the REDTIGER and 1440P for the Vantrue. For drivers who prioritize sharp license plate recognition and high-definition exterior footage, the REDTIGER’s 4K front sensor is the superior choice. However, the Vantrue balances this by offering higher resolution on its rear camera compared to the REDTIGER’s standard 1080P rear feed.
Connectivity
Edge: Tie
Both dash cams feature fast Wi-Fi for easy file transfers, but they operate on different frequencies. The REDTIGER F7NP uses 5.8GHz Wi-Fi, which can offer less interference in crowded areas with many networks. The Vantrue N4S utilizes 5GHz Wi-Fi. Both speeds are sufficient for downloading video clips to your smartphone quickly. The Vantrue also supports OTA firmware updates directly over the connection, keeping the device current without manual intervention. The REDTIGER app allows for real-time preview and GPS data viewing. Both connections are reliable for managing your footage without removing the memory card.
Included Storage
Edge: REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F7NP includes a 128GB memory card in the box, allowing you to start recording immediately without extra purchases. The Vantrue N4S does not include a memory card; it supports cards up to 1TB, but you must buy one separately. This makes the REDTIGER more convenient for users who want a plug-and-play experience right out of the package. However, the Vantrue’s support for much larger storage capacities offers greater flexibility for long-term loop recording if you plan to invest in a high-capacity card later.
Field of View
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S offers wider lenses across all three cameras, with 158° front, 165° cabin, and 160° rear views. The REDTIGER F7NP provides a 170° front view and a 140° rear view. The REDTIGER captures a slightly wider angle on the front road, potentially seeing more of the adjacent lanes. However, the Vantrue’s cabin camera has a significantly wider 165° view compared to the non-existent interior view on the REDTIGER. For overall coverage including the interior, the Vantrue provides more comprehensive visual data, while the REDTIGER focuses strictly on the exterior road ahead.
Which dash cam fits your needs
Rideshare drivers needing cabin view
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S includes a dedicated interior camera with a 165-degree field of view. This three-channel setup records front, rear, and cabin footage simultaneously. You get 360-degree coverage to monitor passengers and cargo. The 1440P resolution on the inside lens ensures clear details for dispute resolution.
Drivers wanting maximum front clarity
Our pick: REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F7NP records front video in 4K resolution. This higher pixel count captures sharper details on the road compared to the Vantrue’s 1944P front channel. You benefit from a 170-degree wide-angle lens for broader coverage. The included 128GB card allows immediate use without purchasing separate storage.
Users wanting quick file transfers
Our pick: REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam
The REDTIGER F7NP features 5.8GHz Wi-Fi with download speeds up to 20MB/s. This faster connection helps you retrieve 4K clips quickly. The Vantrue N4S uses 5GHz Wi-Fi, which is fast but lacks the specified transfer rate of the REDTIGER. You can preview and share footage efficiently with the included app.
Those needing extreme heat stability
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S is rated for temperatures between -4°F and 140°F. This wide operating range ensures stable performance in extreme heat or cold. While both use supercapacitors, the N4S explicitly lists its high-temperature proofing. You get reliable recording in harsh climates without worrying about component failure.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing cabin and rear monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a triple-channel dash cam featuring STARVIS 2 sensors for clear 2.7K front and 1440P interior and rear recording. It includes 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and quad-GPS for accurate tracking. This model suits rideshare drivers or those needing comprehensive cabin monitoring. Its supercapacitor design ensures stability in extreme temperatures, making it a reliable option for daily commuting or long trips.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for 1944P front, 1440P interior, and 1440P rear video
- 5GHz Wi-Fi enables rapid footage download without removing the SD card
- Quad-GPS with BeiDou support for precise speed and location logging
- Supercapacitor withstands temperatures from -4°F to 140°F
- 360° rotating rear camera allows flexible installation for cargo or traffic monitoring
- Front resolution is 1944P, which is lower than the 4K (2160P) resolution of the REDTIGER F7NP
- Weight is 1.54 pounds, making it heavier than typical single-channel units
- Maximum storage capacity supports up to 1TB, which may be less than higher-end competitors offering 2TB options
- You need simultaneous recording of the road, cabin, and rear view
- You drive in extreme heat or cold and require a supercapacitor
- You want fast 5GHz Wi-Fi transfers for quick clip sharing
- You prefer 4K front resolution over triple-channel coverage
- You want a lighter, more compact unit for minimal visibility
- You do not need interior cabin monitoring capabilities
Verdict: Vantrue N4S Triple Channel 2.7K Dash Cam is ideal for rideshare drivers and commuters who prioritize 360-degree coverage and extreme temperature reliability over maximum front resolution.
REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing 4K front clarity and wide coverage
- Camera Configuration
- Front & Rear
- Video Resolution
- 4K
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 170° front, 140° rear
- Connectivity
- 5.8GHz Wi-Fi
- Included Storage
- 128GB
The REDTIGER F7NP captures 4K front and 1080P rear video using a STARVIS 2 sensor. It features a 170° front and 140° rear field of view with WDR night vision. Built-in 5.8GHz WiFi allows fast downloads. It includes a 128GB card and uses a supercapacitor for heat resistance. This setup suits drivers needing clear dual-channel recording and reliable evidence.
- 4K front and 1080P rear video resolution
- STARVIS 2 sensor with WDR night vision
- 170° front and 140° rear wide-angle lenses
- Built-in 5.8GHz WiFi for 20MB/s downloads
- Includes 128GB memory card
- Rear camera resolution is limited to 1080P
- Requires a hardwire kit for 24/7 parking mode
- Supercapacitor may have lower energy density than batteries
- You want 4K clarity for the front view
- You need a wide 170° field of view
- You prefer a supercapacitor for heat safety
- You require 4K resolution on the rear camera
- You want parking mode without extra wiring
- You need a triple-camera setup
Verdict: The REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam offers strong front clarity and wide coverage for daily drivers. It fits you best if you prioritize high-resolution front footage and fast WiFi transfers over rear 4K quality.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam | REDTIGER F7NP 4K Front Rear Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 3-Channel | Front & Rear |
| Video Resolution | 2.7K (1944p) | 4K |
| Image Sensor | STARVIS 2 | STARVIS 2 |
| Field of View | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear | 170° front, 140° rear |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5.8GHz Wi-Fi |
| Included Storage | – | 128GB |
| Resolution | 2K | 4K |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | 1TB Support | – |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Recommended Use | Cars | – |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | – |
| Dimensions | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches | 3.74 × 1.46 × 0.79 inches |
| Weight | 1.54 pounds | 4 ounces |
| Model | N4S | F7NP |
| Size | – | F7NP-128GB SD Card |
Frequently asked questions
Does Vantrue have a better night vision than Redtiger?
Both brands utilize advanced STARVIS 2 sensors to enhance low-light performance. This technology allows each camera to capture clearer footage in dark conditions. You do not need to choose one for superior night vision alone, as both models prioritize this feature equally. The Vantrue N4S and REDTIGER F7NP both rely on this sensor technology for improved visibility after sunset.
Which dash cam records in higher resolution?
The REDTIGER F7NP offers higher front resolution at 4K. The Vantrue N4S records the front channel at 2K resolution. If maximum front clarity is your priority, the REDTIGER model provides sharper details. However, the Vantrue N4S balances this with additional interior and rear camera coverage. Choose based on whether you value peak front definition or comprehensive multi-angle recording.
Can I connect these dash cams to my phone?
Yes, both models support Wi-Fi connectivity for mobile app access. The REDTIGER F7NP features 5GHz Wi-Fi for faster data transfers. The Vantrue N4S includes standard Wi-Fi capabilities. You can use your smartphone to view live feeds, download footage, and adjust settings directly from both devices without needing a computer for initial file retrieval.
What is the maximum storage capacity for these units?
The Vantrue N4S supports up to 1TB of storage. The REDTIGER F7NP includes a 128GB card and supports standard SD cards. Higher storage capacity allows for longer recording loops before overwriting old files. The Vantrue model offers more flexibility for extensive archival needs. The REDTIGER model provides sufficient space for most daily driving requirements with its included card.
Are these dash cams suitable for extreme heat?
Both brands use supercapacitors to ensure reliability in high temperatures. Supercapacitors are more durable than traditional lithium-ion batteries in hot environments. This design choice helps prevent damage or failure during summer driving. You can trust either unit to operate consistently in extreme heat without worrying about battery-related malfunctions or reduced lifespan due to thermal stress.
Does the Vantrue N4S include GPS tracking?
Yes, the Vantrue N4S has built-in GPS features. This allows you to record your speed and location data with each video clip. The REDTIGER F7NP data does not mention GPS functionality. If tracking your route and speed is important for your records, the Vantrue model provides this specific feature. The REDTIGER model focuses on video clarity and connectivity instead.
Which camera is better for rideshare drivers?
The Vantrue N4S is ideal for rideshare drivers due to its three-channel setup. It captures front, rear, and interior cabin footage simultaneously. This 360-degree coverage helps monitor passengers and cargo. The REDTIGER F7NP only records front and rear views. If you need to document interior interactions or passenger behavior, the Vantrue N4S provides the necessary comprehensive monitoring.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

