VIOFO vs VANTRUE: Dash Cams Compared by Specs
We compare VIOFO and VANTRUE dash cams using published specs. See how sensor types, channel counts, and connectivity options differ to help you pick the best model.
Prices and specifications come from the Amazon listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback — this site does not test products.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the VIOFO A229 Plus and the Vantrue N4S in this VIOFO vs VANTRUE dash cam guide. Both units use Sony STARVIS 2 sensors for low-light clarity and feature 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast data transfers. The main difference lies in coverage. The VIOFO A229 Plus records from the front and rear. The Vantrue N4S adds an interior camera for three-channel recording. This affects resolution and field of view significantly.
Camera Configuration
2-Channel (Front and Rear)
3-Channel (Front, Rear, and Interior)
Video Resolution
1440p Front and Rear
1944p Front, 1440p Rear and Interior
Field of View
Not listed
158° Front, 165° Cabin, 160° Rear
Control Method
Voice Control
Not listed
Maximum Storage Capacity
Not listed
Supports up to 1TB
Warranty
Not listed
18-Month Warranty
Choose the first if
- You prefer a simpler two-camera setup for front and rear coverage.
- You want to use voice commands to lock videos or change settings hands-free.
- You prioritize a compact unit without an interior cabin camera.
Choose the second if
- You need to monitor the vehicle interior for rideshare or cargo security.
- You require detailed field of view specifications for each lens.
- You want a longer manufacturer warranty and support for larger storage cards.
Verdict
Choose the VIOFO A229 Plus if you want straightforward front and rear recording with voice control. Select the Vantrue N4S if you need comprehensive three-channel coverage including the cabin. Your decision depends on whether interior monitoring is essential for your driving needs.
VIOFO vs VANTRUE Dash Cam Specs
camera configuration
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S offers triple-channel recording with a front, rear, and interior camera. This setup provides 360-degree coverage, capturing the road ahead, behind, and inside the cabin. The VIOFO A229 Plus uses a dual-channel design with only front and rear lenses. While the VIOFO covers external angles, it lacks an interior sensor. The N4S is better if you need to monitor passengers or cargo. The VIOFO is sufficient for standard external protection. The triple lens on the Vantrue gives you more comprehensive visual data for rideshare or family transport.
video resolution
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S records the front channel at 1944P, which is higher than the VIOFO A229 Plus. Both cameras capture the rear channel at 1440P. The VIOFO front lens records at 1440P. The N4S front resolution provides more pixel density for license plate identification. The VIOFO front camera can reach 60fps, ensuring smooth motion clarity. The N4S front resolution is sharper for static details. Both rear cameras match at 1440P. The higher front resolution on the Vantrue is a clear advantage for capturing fine details on the road.
image sensor
Edge: Tie
Both dash cams use Sony STARVIS 2 sensors for low-light performance. The VIOFO A229 Plus features two IMX675 sensors, one for the front and one for the rear. The Vantrue N4S also uses STARVIS 2 technology across all three channels. Both brands claim improved light sensitivity and dynamic range. The VIOFO specifies the IMX675 model. The N4S highlights PlatePix technology for sharper plate capture. Both offer excellent night vision. The sensor technology is comparable in quality. This is a tie in terms of core imaging technology and low-light capabilities.
gps features
Edge: Tie
The VIOFO A229 Plus includes a quad-mode GPS module supporting GPS, BEIDOU, GALILEO, and GLONASS. The Vantrue N4S also features quad-mode GPS with BeiDou positioning. Both units log speed, location, and time data. The VIOFO provides detailed location tracking for playback. The N4S emphasizes faster satellite acquisition. Both systems offer accurate positioning for incident documentation. The GPS specifications are nearly identical in function and supported satellite systems. Neither has a significant advantage in positioning technology or data logging.
connectivity
Edge: Tie
Both the VIOFO A229 Plus and the Vantrue N4S feature 5GHz Wi-Fi. This allows for fast data transfer when downloading videos to your phone. The VIOFO connects via the VIOFO App for real-time viewing and settings adjustment. The N4S also supports high-speed transfers and OTA firmware updates. Both units eliminate the need to remove memory cards for viewing. The Wi-Fi speeds are comparable. Both offer modern connectivity for easy footage management. The technology is the same. This is a tie in connectivity performance.
maximum storage capacity
Edge: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S supports microSD cards up to 1TB. This provides ample space for long trips and continuous loop recording. The VIOFO A229 Plus data does not specify a maximum storage limit. The N4S allows for larger file storage. This is useful for high-resolution recording. The VIOFO likely supports standard capacities, but the exact limit is not listed. The N4S offers a clear advantage in maximum supported storage. You can store more footage on the Vantrue unit.
control method
Edge: VIOFO A229 Plus Dual 1440p Dash Cam
The VIOFO A229 Plus supports hands-free voice control with 12 commands. You can lock videos, take photos, and toggle cameras using voice. The Vantrue N4S data does not mention voice control capabilities. The VIOFO allows you to operate the device without touching it. This enhances safety while driving. The N4S likely relies on app controls or buttons. The voice feature on the VIOFO is a unique advantage. It provides convenient hands-free operation that the Vantrue unit lacks.
Which dash cam fits your needs
Rideshare or taxi drivers needing full coverage
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S includes an interior camera alongside front and rear lenses. This triple-channel setup captures 360-degree coverage, allowing you to monitor passengers and cargo. The 165-degree cabin lens ensures clear views inside the vehicle, making it ideal for tracking interactions and securing evidence during transport.
Commuters prioritizing high-resolution road footage
Our pick: Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
The Vantrue N4S records the front view at 1944P resolution, which is higher than the VIOFO A229 Plus 1440P front channel. This increased pixel count provides sharper details for license plates and road signs. If you need the clearest possible view of the road ahead, the higher resolution is beneficial.
Drivers who prefer a compact dual setup
Our pick: VIOFO A229 Plus Dual 1440p Dash Cam
The VIOFO A229 Plus uses a dual-channel design with front and rear cameras only. Its compact dimensions measure 3.86 inches wide, making it less intrusive than the N4S. If you do not need interior monitoring and want a simpler installation with just two cameras, this model fits your requirements.
VIOFO A229 Plus Dual 1440p Dash Cam
Best for: Drivers needing high-clarity night recording
- Camera Configuration
- 2-Channel, Front and Rear
- Video Resolution
- 1440p
- Image Sensor
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Control Method
- Voice Control
- Recommended Use
- Cars
The VIOFO A229 Plus records 1440p front and rear video using dual Sony STARVIS 2 sensors. This setup provides enhanced night vision and HDR processing for clearer footage in changing light. You get 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast transfers and quad-mode GPS for precise location data. The system supports voice control and three parking mode options. It suits drivers who want high-resolution dual-channel recording with modern sensor technology.
- Dual Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 sensors for improved night sensitivity
- 1440p resolution for both front and rear cameras
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for rapid video downloading
- Quad-mode GPS with GPS, BEIDOU, GALILEO, and GLONASS support
- 12 hands-free voice commands for operation
- Front camera resolution drops from 1440p 60fps to 30fps when HDR is enabled
- Parking mode requires a separately purchased HK4 hardwire cable
- Display shows only connection and formatting status, lacking video preview
- You need clear license plate capture in low light
- You want fast Wi-Fi transfers without a card reader
- You prefer voice control over manual buttons
- You require 4K resolution for maximum detail
- You need 60fps front recording with HDR active
- You want parking mode included without extra cables
Verdict: VIOFO A229 Plus 2K Front and Rear Dash Cam delivers sharp dual-channel footage with advanced night sensors. It fits drivers who prioritize low-light clarity and fast wireless transfers over maximum frame rates.
Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam
Best for: Rideshare drivers needing interior monitoring
- Camera Configuration
- 3-Channel
- Video Resolution
- 2.7K (1944p)
- Image Sensor
- STARVIS 2
- Field of View
- 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear
- Connectivity
- 5GHz Wi-Fi
- Maximum Storage Capacity
- 1TB Support
The Vantrue N4S is a 3-channel dash cam with 2.7K front resolution and 1440p interior and rear views. It uses triple STARVIS 2 sensors and a supercapacitor for extreme temperature stability. You get 5GHz Wi-Fi, quad-GPS, and a 1TB storage limit. This setup suits rideshare drivers needing cabin monitoring or those wanting full vehicle coverage.
- Triple STARVIS 2 sensors for enhanced low-light clarity
- 3-channel configuration with 158° front, 165° cabin, and 160° rear views
- Supercapacitor design withstands -4°F to 140°F temperatures
- 5GHz Wi-Fi for fast footage transfer
- Quad-mode GPS with BeiDou positioning
- Heavier build at 1.54 pounds compared to standard single-camera units
- Front resolution is 1944p, which is lower than the 2K (2160p) standard on competing models
- Rear camera requires manual wiring connection, which may cause malfunction if loose
- You need a dedicated interior camera for rideshare or delivery work
- You drive in extreme heat or cold and want reliable hardware
- You want 360-degree coverage with a magnetic rear mount
- You prefer a lighter, more compact device for discreet mounting
- You require maximum front resolution higher than 1944p
- You want a simple plug-and-play rear camera without wiring complexity
Verdict: The Vantrue N4S 3-Channel 2.7K Dash Cam is ideal for drivers who prioritize comprehensive interior and exterior monitoring over maximum front resolution. Its triple-sensor design and robust temperature rating make it a solid choice for professional use.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | VIOFO A229 Plus Dual 1440p Dash Cam | Vantrue N4S Triple STARVIS 2 Dash Cam |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Configuration | 2-Channel, Front and Rear | 3-Channel |
| Video Resolution | 1440p | 2.7K (1944p) |
| Image Sensor | Sony STARVIS 2 IMX675 | STARVIS 2 |
| Field of View | – | 158° front, 165° cabin, 160° rear |
| Connectivity | 5GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi |
| Resolution | 2K | 2K |
| Maximum Storage Capacity | – | 1TB Support |
| Control Method | Voice Control | – |
| Color | A229 Plus 2CH | Black |
| Recommended Use | Cars | Cars |
| Detection Coverage | Front and Rear Detection | – |
| GPS Features | Built-in GPS | Built-in GPS |
| Dimensions | 2.36 × 3.86 × 1.77 inches | 2.33 × 4.61 × 1.75 inches |
| Weight | – | 1.54 pounds |
| Model | A229 Plus | N4S |
Frequently asked questions
Which dash cam has better night vision specs?
Both models use Sony STARVIS and STARVIS 2 sensors for low-light clarity. The VIOFO A229 Plus prioritizes front and rear 2K footage with fast wireless transfers. The Vantrue N4S uses similar sensors but adds an interior lens. If you need cabin monitoring at night, the Vantrue triple-sensor design is the practical choice for comprehensive coverage.
Do these dash cams include GPS tracking?
Yes, both the VIOFO A229 Plus and the Vantrue N4S feature built-in GPS. This allows you to record your vehicle's speed and location data directly onto the video files. You can verify your route and speed during incidents without needing external devices or additional accessories for location tracking.
Which unit supports larger memory cards?
The Vantrue N4S explicitly supports up to 1TB of storage. This high capacity is useful for rideshare drivers who record continuously. The VIOFO A229 Plus does not list a specific maximum storage limit in its published specifications. You should check the manual for the VIOFO model if you require specific storage constraints.
Can I control these dash cams with my voice?
The VIOFO A229 Plus supports voice control for hands-free operation. This lets you adjust settings or save footage without touching the device. The Vantrue N4S specifications do not mention voice control capabilities. You will likely need to use the physical buttons or the mobile app interface for the Vantrue unit.
Which dash cam is smaller and fits better?
The VIOFO A229 Plus is more compact, measuring 3.86 inches wide and 2.36 inches long. It also weighs less than the Vantrue N4S, which weighs 1.54 pounds and measures 4.61 inches wide. If you want a discreet setup that takes up less windshield space, the VIOFO dual-channel design is the smaller option.
Are both dash cams suitable for car use only?
Yes, both the VIOFO A229 Plus and the Vantrue N4S are recommended for cars. They are designed for standard vehicle mounting and power systems. Neither model lists suitability for motorcycles, trucks, or other vehicle types in their official specifications. Stick to standard car installations for optimal performance and warranty compliance.
See also
Where these figures come from
The price, the list price it is compared against and the specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback, and no product here has been handled or measured by us. The award ribbons are calculated across the products in this guide only, and each one states the figure it was based on.

